Today / Ireland - Premier Division / Waterford vs Shamrock Rovers

Waterford vs Shamrock Rovers Prediction— Ireland - Premier Division

Matchday 21 ·Friday, June 19, 2026, 18:45

Waterford logo
Waterford
PPG 1.20 · HOME
LAST 5
DWWDW
0 – 2
FULL TIME
✘ MODEL PICK MISS · BTTS
Shamrock Rovers logo
Shamrock Rovers
PPG 1.36 · AWAY
LAST 5
WWDWD

// Model verdict

BTTS

Model probability 55.9% vs bookmaker-implied 58.8%.

Poisson scoreline matrix HOME ↓ / AWAY →

01234+ 0 0-06.9%0-111.2%0-29.1%0-34.9%0-4+2.8%1 1-07.3%1-111.8%1-29.5%1-35.1%1-4+3.0%2 2-03.8%2-16.2%2-25.0%2-32.7%2-4+1.6%3 3-01.3%3-12.2%3-21.8%3-30.9%3-4+0.5%4+ 4+-00.4%4+-10.7%4+-20.6%4+-30.3%4+-4+0.2%
Cell shade = scoreline probability LOW HIGH · ▣ FT RESULT

Markets vs the line MODEL / ODDS / EV

MarketModelImpliedOddsEV
Home win 31.3% 20.0% 5.00 +56.5%
Draw 25.0% 25.6% 3.90 -1.5%
Away win 43.7% 61.3% 1.63 -28.8%
Over 2.5 54.0% 58.8% 1.70 -8.2%
Over 3.5 32.9% 35.7% 2.80 -7.9%
BTTS 55.9% 58.8% 1.70 -5.0%
Home O1.5 36.4% 29.9% 3.35 +21.9%
Away O1.5 50.8% 60.6% 1.65 -16.2%

League track record

Based on 87 resolved predictions

1X2 Acc 36%
O2.5 52%
BTTS 53%
Score Hit 47%
ROI -10.4%
Bet Hit 50%

Correct score prediction CORRECT SCORE MODEL

1 – 2 32%CONFIDENCE
✘ MISS — FT 0-2
xG (home)1.1 xG (away)1.6 BTTS prob55.9%

A 44% / xG 1.1-1.6 / O2.5 54% / BTTS 56%

Top 5 Poisson scorelines

#1 1–1 11.8%
#2 1–2 9.5%
#3 0–1 11.2%
#4 0–2 9.1%
#5 0–0 6.9%

Expected goals MODEL xG

Waterford1.1
Shamrock Rovers1.6

COMBINED 2.7 xG → O2.5 PROB 54.0% · O3.5 PROB 32.9%

Form & verdict PPG

WATERFORD · PPG 1.20

SHAMROCK ROVERS · PPG 1.36

⚠ LOW CONFIDENCE - ✓ INTERESTING - Balanced match with high-value opportunity | Best EV...
48%
BALANCED

Balanced matchup: Home AVERAGE (1.20), Away AVERAGE (1.36)

Win probability 1X2

Waterford (H) 31.3%
ODDS 5.00 · IMPLIED 20.0% EV +56.5%
Draw 25.0%
ODDS 3.90 · IMPLIED 25.6% EV -1.5%
Shamrock Rovers (A) 43.7%
ODDS 1.63 · IMPLIED 61.3% EV -28.8%

Season Statistics average per match · 27 matches · 2026

Waterford ▾ lower is better Shamrock Rovers

Attack

13.4
Shots
13.6
4.0
Shots on target
4.9
4.6
Shots off target
4.7
4.8
Blocked shots
4.0
8.9
Shots inside box
8.2
4.0
Shots outside box
4.7
29.7%
Shooting accuracy
35.8%
35.1%
Goals per shot on target
33.6%
1.39
Goals
1.63
1.38
xG for 21·18 of 27
1.44

Defence

17.9
Shots faced
11.0
5.6
Shots on target faced
3.3
1.64
Goals conceded
1.00
1.79
xG against 21·18 of 27
1.28
4.0
Goalkeeper saves
2.3

Control

38.8%
Possession
62.3%
255
Passes
517
152
Accurate passes
433
59.7%
Pass accuracy
83.6%
5.4
Corners
4.7
6.4
Corners faced
3.6
1.8
Offsides
1.6

Discipline

12.6
Fouls
11.9
2.2
Yellow cards
2.4
0.00
Red cards
0.07

Match Preview & Prediction

Waterford face Shamrock Rovers in Ireland - Premier Division on Friday, June 19, 2026. Our Poisson-based model has analysed both teams' form, attack and defence strength to generate the prediction below. The model gives Waterford a 31% chance, the draw 25% and Shamrock Rovers 44%, so Shamrock Rovers are favoured to win. Expected goals are 1.1 for Waterford and 1.6 for Shamrock Rovers (2.7 total). The most likely scoreline is 1-1. There is a 54% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 56% chance of both teams scoring. On recent form, Waterford are averaging 1.20 points per game versus 1.36 for Shamrock Rovers. The best value bet our model finds is a home win, with an expected value of +56.5%. This match finished 0-2.

PredictVantage

Free daily football predictions across 240+ leagues. A Poisson-based model analyses team form, attack and defence strength, and live bookmaker odds to surface value bets — updated every day, graded every night.

18+ only. PredictVantage is for entertainment and informational purposes only. All predictions are model-generated and do not guarantee any outcome. Match dates and kick-off times come from third-party data and may change — confirm with official sources before betting. Gambling involves risk — never bet more than you can afford to lose. BeGambleAware.org