Today / Ireland - Premier Division / St Patrick's Athl. vs Waterford

St Patrick's Athl. vs Waterford Prediction— Ireland - Premier Division

Matchday 29 ·Friday, August 28, 2026, 18:45

St Patrick's Athl. logo
St Patrick's Athl.
PPG 2.14 · HOME
LAST 5
DDWWL
0 – 2
FULL TIME
✘ MODEL PICK MISS · HOME O1.5
Waterford logo
Waterford
PPG 0.71 · AWAY
LAST 5
DWWDW

// Model verdict

Home Over 1.5

Model probability 65.8% vs bookmaker-implied 72.5%.

Poisson scoreline matrix HOME ↓ / AWAY →

01234+ 0 0-04.3%0-13.2%0-21.2%0-30.3%0-4+0.1%1 1-010.4%1-17.7%1-22.9%1-30.7%1-4+0.2%2 2-012.4%2-19.2%2-23.4%2-30.9%2-4+0.2%3 3-09.9%3-17.4%3-22.7%3-30.7%3-4+0.1%4+ 4+-010.4%4+-17.8%4+-22.9%4+-30.7%4+-4+0.2%
Cell shade = scoreline probability LOW HIGH · ▣ FT RESULT

Markets vs the line MODEL / ODDS / EV

MarketModelImpliedOddsEV
Home win 64.2% 75.2% 1.33 -14.6%
Draw 19.6% 20.6% 4.85 -3.0%
Away win 16.1% 11.1% 9.00 +26.9%
Over 2.5 59.7% 64.5% 1.55 -7.5%
Over 3.5 36.7% 42.6% 2.35 -13.8%
BTTS 52.5% 56.5% 1.77 -7.1%
Home O1.5 65.8% 72.5% 1.38 -9.2%
Away O1.5 18.6% 23.1% 4.33 -11.7%

League track record

Based on 87 resolved predictions

1X2 Acc 36%
O2.5 52%
BTTS 53%
Score Hit 47%
ROI -10.4%
Bet Hit 50%

Correct score prediction CORRECT SCORE MODEL

2 – 1 54%CONFIDENCE
✘ MISS — FT 0-2
xG (home)2.4 xG (away)0.7 BTTS prob52.5%

H 64% / xG 2.4-0.7 / O2.5 60% / BTTS 52%

Top 5 Poisson scorelines

#1 2–0 12.4%
#2 1–1 7.7%
#3 3–0 9.9%
#4 2–1 9.2%
#5 1–0 10.4%

Expected goals MODEL xG

St Patrick's Athl.2.4
Waterford0.7

COMBINED 3.1 xG → O2.5 PROB 59.7% · O3.5 PROB 36.7%

Form & verdict PPG

ST PATRICK'S ATHL. · PPG 2.14

WATERFORD · PPG 0.71

✓ SOLID - Home form strong, but alternative markets offers value
95%
STRONG_HOME

xG gap +1.65 for Home, form 2.14 vs 0.71 - Strong consensus

Win probability 1X2

St Patrick's Athl. (H) 64.2%
ODDS 1.33 · IMPLIED 75.2% EV -14.6%
Draw 19.6%
ODDS 4.85 · IMPLIED 20.6% EV -3.0%
Waterford (A) 16.1%
ODDS 9.00 · IMPLIED 11.1% EV +26.9%

Season Statistics average per match · 28 matches · 2026

St Patrick's Athl. ▾ lower is better Waterford

Attack

16.6
Shots
13.4
5.4
Shots on target
4.0
6.4
Shots off target
4.6
4.9
Blocked shots
4.8
9.9
Shots inside box
8.9
6.0
Shots outside box
4.0
32.5%
Shooting accuracy
29.7%
28.5%
Goals per shot on target
35.1%
1.54
Goals
1.39
1.51
xG for 20·21 of 28
1.38

Defence

10.5
Shots faced
17.9
3.7
Shots on target faced
5.6
0.89
Goals conceded
1.64
0.98
xG against 20·21 of 28
1.79
2.8
Goalkeeper saves
4.0

Control

55.0%
Possession
38.8%
416
Passes
255
327
Accurate passes
152
78.6%
Pass accuracy
59.7%
5.8
Corners
5.4
4.7
Corners faced
6.4
2.0
Offsides
1.8

Discipline

10.2
Fouls
12.6
1.6
Yellow cards
2.2
0.04
Red cards
0.00

Match Preview & Prediction

St Patrick's Athl. face Waterford in Ireland - Premier Division on Friday, August 28, 2026. Our Poisson-based model has analysed both teams' form, attack and defence strength to generate the prediction below. The model gives St Patrick's Athl. a 64% chance, the draw 20% and Waterford 16%, so St Patrick's Athl. are favoured to win. Expected goals are 2.4 for St Patrick's Athl. and 0.7 for Waterford (3.1 total). The most likely scoreline is 2-0. There is a 60% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 53% chance of both teams scoring. On recent form, St Patrick's Athl. are averaging 2.14 points per game versus 0.71 for Waterford. This match finished 0-2.

PredictVantage

Free daily football predictions across 240+ leagues. A Poisson-based model analyses team form, attack and defence strength, and live bookmaker odds to surface value bets — updated every day, graded every night.

18+ only. PredictVantage is for entertainment and informational purposes only. All predictions are model-generated and do not guarantee any outcome. Match dates and kick-off times come from third-party data and may change — confirm with official sources before betting. Gambling involves risk — never bet more than you can afford to lose. BeGambleAware.org