Today / France - Ligue 2 / Reims vs Pau FC

Reims vs Pau FC Prediction— France - Ligue 2

Matchday 34 ·Saturday, May 9, 2026, 18:00

Reims logo
Reims
PPG 1.81 · HOME
LAST 5
DWDDW
5 – 3
FULL TIME
✓ MODEL PICK HIT · BTTS
Pau FC logo
Pau FC
PPG 1.56 · AWAY
LAST 5
WWLLL

// Model verdict

BTTS 57% chance

Model probability 53.4% vs bookmaker-implied 57.8%.

Poisson scoreline matrix HOME ↓ / AWAY →

01234+ 0 0-06.6%0-16.3%0-23.0%0-30.9%0-4+0.3%1 1-011.7%1-111.1%1-25.3%1-31.7%1-4+0.5%2 2-010.3%2-19.8%2-24.6%2-31.5%2-4+0.4%3 3-06.1%3-15.8%3-22.7%3-30.9%3-4+0.3%4+ 4+-04.0%4+-13.8%4+-21.8%4+-30.6%4+-4+0.2%
Cell shade = scoreline probability LOW HIGH · ▣ FT RESULT

Markets vs the line MODEL / ODDS / EV

MarketModelImpliedOddsEV
Home win 50.4% 75.2% 1.33 -33.0%
Draw 26.1% 20.0% 5.00 +18.3%
Away win 23.5% 11.1% 9.00 +66.9%
Over 2.5 53.1% 66.7% 1.50 -20.3%
Over 3.5 28.9% 44.4% 2.25 -21.0%
BTTS 53.4% 57.8% 1.73 -7.6%
Home O1.5
Away O1.5

League track record

Based on 50 resolved predictions

1X2 Acc 38%
O2.5 70%
BTTS 58%
Score Hit 40%
ROI 13.0%
Bet Hit 58%

Correct score prediction CORRECT SCORE MODEL

2 – 1 34%CONFIDENCE
✘ MISS — FT 5-3
xG (home)1.8 xG (away)0.9 BTTS prob53.4%

H 50% / xG 1.8-0.9 / O2.5 53% / BTTS 53%

Top 5 Poisson scorelines

#1 1–1 11.1%
#2 2–0 10.3%
#3 1–0 11.7%
#4 2–1 9.8%
#5 0–0 6.6%

Expected goals MODEL xG

Reims1.8
Pau FC0.9

COMBINED 2.7 xG → O2.5 PROB 53.1% · O3.5 PROB 28.9%

Form & verdict PPG

REIMS · PPG 1.81

PAU FC · PPG 1.56

⚠ LOW CONFIDENCE - ✓ INTERESTING - Balanced match with high-value opportunity | Best EV...
Chance this pick lands
57%
BALANCED

Balanced matchup: Home GOOD (1.81), Away GOOD (1.56)

Win probability 1X2

Reims (H) 50.4%
ODDS 1.33 · IMPLIED 75.2% EV -33.0%
Draw 26.1%
ODDS 5.00 · IMPLIED 20.0% EV +18.3%
Pau FC (A) 23.5%
ODDS 9.00 · IMPLIED 11.1% EV +66.9%

Season Statistics average per match · 34 matches · 2025

Reims ▾ lower is better Pau FC

Attack

13.3
Shots
12.2
4.9
Shots on target
3.9
4.9
Shots off target
4.7
3.6
Blocked shots
3.6
8.9
Shots inside box
7.2
4.4
Shots outside box
5.0
36.4%
Shooting accuracy
32.3%
32.1%
Goals per shot on target
35.8%
1.56
Goals
1.41
xG for 0·0 of 34

Defence

10.4
Shots faced
10.3
3.1
Shots on target faced
4.1
1.03
Goals conceded
1.82
xG against 0·0 of 34
2.1
Goalkeeper saves
2.3

Control

57.8%
Possession
51.5%
504
Passes
453
428
Accurate passes
388
84.8%
Pass accuracy
85.7%
5.3
Corners
4.9
3.2
Corners faced
4.5
2.1
Offsides
1.6

Discipline

13.6
Fouls
11.8
2.1
Yellow cards
2.2
0.09
Red cards
0.18

Match Preview & Prediction

Reims face Pau FC in France - Ligue 2 on Saturday, May 9, 2026. Our Poisson-based model has analysed both teams' form, attack and defence strength to generate the prediction below. The model gives Reims a 50% chance, the draw 26% and Pau FC 24%, so Reims are favoured to win. Expected goals are 1.8 for Reims and 0.9 for Pau FC (2.7 total). The most likely scoreline is 1-1. There is a 53% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 53% chance of both teams scoring. On recent form, Reims are averaging 1.81 points per game versus 1.56 for Pau FC. The best value bet our model finds is an away win, with an expected value of +66.9%. This match finished 5-3.

PredictVantage

Free daily football predictions across 240+ leagues. A Poisson-based model analyses team form, attack and defence strength, and live bookmaker odds to surface value bets — updated every day, graded every night.

18+ only. PredictVantage is for entertainment and informational purposes only. All predictions are model-generated and do not guarantee any outcome. Match dates and kick-off times come from third-party data and may change — confirm with official sources before betting. Gambling involves risk — never bet more than you can afford to lose. BeGambleAware.org