Today / Ireland - Premier Division / Galway Utd vs Shamrock Rovers

Galway Utd vs Shamrock Rovers Prediction— Ireland - Premier Division

Matchday 16 ·Friday, May 8, 2026, 18:45

Galway Utd logo
Galway Utd
PPG 1.83 · HOME
LAST 5
DDDWD
1 – 3
FULL TIME
✓ MODEL PICK HIT · BTTS
Shamrock Rovers logo
Shamrock Rovers
PPG 1.29 · AWAY
LAST 5
WDWDD

// Model verdict

BTTS 55% chance

Model probability 52.3% vs bookmaker-implied 55.6%.

Poisson scoreline matrix HOME ↓ / AWAY →

01234+ 0 0-08.9%0-112.3%0-28.6%0-34.0%0-4+1.9%1 1-09.1%1-112.7%1-28.9%1-34.1%1-4+1.9%2 2-04.7%2-16.6%2-24.6%2-32.1%2-4+1.0%3 3-01.6%3-12.2%3-21.6%3-30.7%3-4+0.3%4+ 4+-00.5%4+-10.7%4+-20.5%4+-30.2%4+-4+0.1%
Cell shade = scoreline probability LOW HIGH · ▣ FT RESULT

Markets vs the line MODEL / ODDS / EV

MarketModelImpliedOddsEV
Home win 27.8% 27.4% 3.65 +0.9%
Draw 28.4% 28.6% 3.50 -0.4%
Away win 43.8% 50.8% 1.97 -13.7%
Over 2.5 46.5% 50.0% 2.00 -7.0%
Over 3.5 22.6% 28.2% 3.55 -11.9%
BTTS 52.3% 55.6% 1.80 -5.9%
Home O1.5
Away O1.5

League track record

Based on 88 resolved predictions

1X2 Acc 35%
O2.5 51%
BTTS 52%
Score Hit 48%
ROI -10.4%
Bet Hit 50%

Correct score prediction CORRECT SCORE MODEL

1 – 2 20%CONFIDENCE
✘ MISS — FT 1-3
xG (home)1.0 xG (away)1.4 BTTS prob52.3%

A 44% / xG 1.0-1.4 / O2.5 46% / BTTS 52%

Top 5 Poisson scorelines

#1 1–1 12.7%
#2 0–0 8.9%
#3 0–1 12.3%
#4 1–2 8.9%
#5 0–2 8.6%

Expected goals MODEL xG

Galway Utd1.0
Shamrock Rovers1.4

COMBINED 2.4 xG → O2.5 PROB 46.5% · O3.5 PROB 22.6%

Form & verdict PPG

GALWAY UTD · PPG 1.83

SHAMROCK ROVERS · PPG 1.29

⚠ LOW CONFIDENCE - ✓ FAIR - Moderate advantage | No clear value
Chance this pick lands
55%
MODERATE_HOME

Home slight advantage: GOOD (1.83) > Away AVERAGE (1.29)

Win probability 1X2

Galway Utd (H) 27.8%
ODDS 3.65 · IMPLIED 27.4% EV +0.9%
Draw 28.4%
ODDS 3.50 · IMPLIED 28.6% EV -0.4%
Shamrock Rovers (A) 43.8%
ODDS 1.97 · IMPLIED 50.8% EV -13.7%

Season Statistics average per match · 27 matches · 2026

Galway Utd ▾ lower is better Shamrock Rovers

Attack

12.1
Shots
13.6
3.7
Shots on target
4.8
4.7
Shots off target
4.8
3.7
Blocked shots
4.1
8.2
Shots inside box
8.3
3.7
Shots outside box
4.8
30.5%
Shooting accuracy
35.3%
34.0%
Goals per shot on target
32.6%
1.26
Goals
1.57
1.52
xG for 19·18 of 27
1.44

Defence

16.1
Shots faced
11.0
5.2
Shots on target faced
3.3
1.52
Goals conceded
0.96
1.68
xG against 19·18 of 27
1.28
3.6
Goalkeeper saves
2.2

Control

39.6%
Possession
62.0%
272
Passes
517
168
Accurate passes
433
61.7%
Pass accuracy
83.7%
4.5
Corners
4.7
6.1
Corners faced
3.7
2.1
Offsides
1.6

Discipline

12.9
Fouls
11.9
2.0
Yellow cards
2.4
0.00
Red cards
0.07

Match Preview & Prediction

Galway Utd face Shamrock Rovers in Ireland - Premier Division on Friday, May 8, 2026. Our Poisson-based model has analysed both teams' form, attack and defence strength to generate the prediction below. The model gives Galway Utd a 28% chance, the draw 28% and Shamrock Rovers 44%, so Shamrock Rovers are favoured to win. Expected goals are 1.0 for Galway Utd and 1.4 for Shamrock Rovers (2.4 total). The most likely scoreline is 1-1. There is a 47% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 52% chance of both teams scoring. On recent form, Galway Utd are averaging 1.83 points per game versus 1.29 for Shamrock Rovers. The best value bet our model finds is a home win, with an expected value of +0.9%. This match finished 1-3.

PredictVantage

Free daily football predictions across 240+ leagues. A Poisson-based model analyses team form, attack and defence strength, and live bookmaker odds to surface value bets — updated every day, graded every night.

18+ only. PredictVantage is for entertainment and informational purposes only. All predictions are model-generated and do not guarantee any outcome. Match dates and kick-off times come from third-party data and may change — confirm with official sources before betting. Gambling involves risk — never bet more than you can afford to lose. BeGambleAware.org