Today / France - Ligue 2 / Pau FC vs Nancy

Pau FC vs Nancy Prediction— France - Ligue 2

Matchday 33 ·Saturday, May 2, 2026, 18:00

Pau FC logo
Pau FC
PPG 1.25 · HOME
LAST 5
WWLLL
1 – 3
FULL TIME
✓ MODEL PICK HIT · BTTS
Nancy logo
Nancy
PPG 1.00 · AWAY
LAST 5
DLDWW

// Model verdict

BTTS 58% chance

Model probability 55.8% vs bookmaker-implied 58.8%.

Poisson scoreline matrix HOME ↓ / AWAY →

01234+ 0 0-06.8%0-18.1%0-24.8%0-31.9%0-4+0.7%1 1-010.2%1-112.1%1-27.2%1-32.9%1-4+1.1%2 2-07.6%2-19.1%2-25.4%2-32.1%2-4+0.8%3 3-03.8%3-14.5%3-22.7%3-31.1%3-4+0.4%4+ 4+-02.0%4+-12.4%4+-21.4%4+-30.6%4+-4+0.2%
Cell shade = scoreline probability LOW HIGH · ▣ FT RESULT

Markets vs the line MODEL / ODDS / EV

MarketModelImpliedOddsEV
Home win 42.6% 40.0% 2.50 +6.5%
Draw 29.2% 29.4% 3.40 -0.7%
Away win 28.3% 37.7% 2.65 -25.0%
Over 2.5 50.4% 51.8% 1.93 -2.7%
Over 3.5 28.3% 29.9% 3.35 -5.2%
BTTS 55.8% 58.8% 1.70 -5.1%
Home O1.5
Away O1.5

League track record

Based on 53 resolved predictions

1X2 Acc 40%
O2.5 72%
BTTS 60%
Score Hit 38%
ROI 18.1%
Bet Hit 62%

Correct score prediction CORRECT SCORE MODEL

2 – 1 27%CONFIDENCE
✘ MISS — FT 1-3
xG (home)1.5 xG (away)1.2 BTTS prob55.8%

H 43% / xG 1.5-1.2 / O2.5 50% / BTTS 56%

Top 5 Poisson scorelines

#1 1–1 12.1%
#2 2–1 9.1%
#3 0–0 6.8%
#4 1–0 10.2%
#5 2–0 7.6%

Expected goals MODEL xG

Pau FC1.5
Nancy1.2

COMBINED 2.7 xG → O2.5 PROB 50.4% · O3.5 PROB 28.3%

Form & verdict PPG

PAU FC · PPG 1.25

NANCY · PPG 1.00

⚠ LOW CONFIDENCE - ✓ FAIR - Balanced matchup, limited value
Chance this pick lands
58%
BALANCED

Balanced matchup: Home AVERAGE (1.25), Away AVERAGE (1.00)

Win probability 1X2

Pau FC (H) 42.6%
ODDS 2.50 · IMPLIED 40.0% EV +6.5%
Draw 29.2%
ODDS 3.40 · IMPLIED 29.4% EV -0.7%
Nancy (A) 28.3%
ODDS 2.65 · IMPLIED 37.7% EV -25.0%

Season Statistics average per match · 34 matches · 2025

Pau FC ▾ lower is better Nancy

Attack

12.2
Shots
11.1
3.9
Shots on target
3.1
4.7
Shots off target
4.9
3.6
Blocked shots
3.1
7.2
Shots inside box
6.5
5.0
Shots outside box
4.6
32.3%
Shooting accuracy
28.1%
35.8%
Goals per shot on target
33.0%
1.41
Goals
1.03
xG for 0·0 of 34

Defence

10.3
Shots faced
12.1
4.1
Shots on target faced
4.4
1.82
Goals conceded
1.53
xG against 0·0 of 34
2.3
Goalkeeper saves
2.9

Control

51.5%
Possession
41.8%
453
Passes
337
388
Accurate passes
253
85.7%
Pass accuracy
75.1%
4.9
Corners
4.4
4.5
Corners faced
4.7
1.6
Offsides
2.1

Discipline

11.8
Fouls
14.6
2.2
Yellow cards
2.0
0.18
Red cards
0.21

Match Preview & Prediction

Pau FC face Nancy in France - Ligue 2 on Saturday, May 2, 2026. Our Poisson-based model has analysed both teams' form, attack and defence strength to generate the prediction below. The model gives Pau FC a 43% chance, the draw 29% and Nancy 28%, so Pau FC are favoured to win. Expected goals are 1.5 for Pau FC and 1.2 for Nancy (2.7 total). The most likely scoreline is 1-1. There is a 50% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 56% chance of both teams scoring. On recent form, Pau FC are averaging 1.25 points per game versus 1.00 for Nancy. The best value bet our model finds is a home win, with an expected value of +6.5%. This match finished 1-3.

PredictVantage

Free daily football predictions across 240+ leagues. A Poisson-based model analyses team form, attack and defence strength, and live bookmaker odds to surface value bets — updated every day, graded every night.

18+ only. PredictVantage is for entertainment and informational purposes only. All predictions are model-generated and do not guarantee any outcome. Match dates and kick-off times come from third-party data and may change — confirm with official sources before betting. Gambling involves risk — never bet more than you can afford to lose. BeGambleAware.org