Today / Netherlands - Eerste Divisie / Vitesse Arnhem vs MVV Maastricht

Vitesse Arnhem vs MVV Maastricht Prediction— Netherlands - Eerste Divisie

Matchday 37 ·Friday, April 17, 2026, 18:00

Vitesse Arnhem logo
Vitesse Arnhem
PPG 1.44 · HOME
LAST 5
DWWDL
0 – 0
FULL TIME
✘ MODEL PICK MISS · O2.5
MVV Maastricht logo
MVV Maastricht
PPG 0.78 · AWAY
LAST 5
LLDDL

// Model verdict

Over 2.5 70% chance

Combined xG of 3.2 puts the goal expectation above the line. Model probability 61.1% vs bookmaker-implied 74.1%.

Poisson scoreline matrix HOME ↓ / AWAY →

01234+ 0 0-04.3%0-14.5%0-22.4%0-30.9%0-4+0.3%1 1-08.9%1-19.5%1-25.1%1-31.8%1-4+0.6%2 2-09.3%2-19.9%2-25.3%2-31.9%2-4+0.6%3 3-06.5%3-16.9%3-23.7%3-31.3%3-4+0.4%4+ 4+-05.5%4+-15.9%4+-23.1%4+-31.1%4+-4+0.4%
Cell shade = scoreline probability LOW HIGH · ▣ FT RESULT

Markets vs the line MODEL / ODDS / EV

MarketModelImpliedOddsEV
Home win 60.9% 75.2% 1.33 -19.0%
Draw 20.5% 19.0% 5.25 +7.6%
Away win 18.5% 12.9% 7.75 +43.4%
Over 2.5 61.1% 74.1% 1.35 -17.5%
Over 3.5 38.8% 54.1% 1.85 -28.2%
BTTS 57.4% 65.4% 1.53 -12.2%
Home O1.5
Away O1.5

League track record

Based on 44 resolved predictions

1X2 Acc 52%
O2.5 71%
BTTS 66%
Score Hit 32%
ROI -44.4%
Bet Hit 40%

Correct score prediction CORRECT SCORE MODEL

3 – 1 49%CONFIDENCE
✘ MISS — FT 0-0
xG (home)2.1 xG (away)1.1 BTTS prob57.4%

H 61% / xG 2.1-1.1 / O2.5 61% / BTTS 57%

Top 5 Poisson scorelines

#1 2–1 9.9%
#2 1–1 9.5%
#3 2–0 9.3%
#4 1–0 8.9%
#5 3–1 6.9%

Expected goals MODEL xG

Vitesse Arnhem2.1
MVV Maastricht1.1

COMBINED 3.2 xG → O2.5 PROB 61.1% · O3.5 PROB 38.8%

Form & verdict PPG

VITESSE ARNHEM · PPG 1.44

MVV MAASTRICHT · PPG 0.78

✓ SOLID - Moderate edge + strong value
Chance this pick lands
70%
MODERATE_HOME

Home slight advantage: AVERAGE (1.44) > Away POOR (0.78)

Win probability 1X2

Vitesse Arnhem (H) 60.9%
ODDS 1.33 · IMPLIED 75.2% EV -19.0%
Draw 20.5%
ODDS 5.25 · IMPLIED 19.0% EV +7.6%
MVV Maastricht (A) 18.5%
ODDS 7.75 · IMPLIED 12.9% EV +43.4%

Season Statistics average per match · 38 matches · 2025

Vitesse Arnhem ▾ lower is better MVV Maastricht

Attack

14.6
Shots
11.2
5.0
Shots on target
3.7
5.6
Shots off target
4.7
4.0
Blocked shots
2.8
9.0
Shots inside box
6.8
5.6
Shots outside box
4.3
34.3%
Shooting accuracy
33.4%
33.7%
Goals per shot on target
28.9%
1.68
Goals
1.08
1.60
xG for 21·16 of 38
1.13

Defence

12.5
Shots faced
17.6
4.9
Shots on target faced
6.0
1.45
Goals conceded
1.92
1.52
xG against 21·16 of 38
2.21
3.4
Goalkeeper saves
4.1

Control

46.4%
Possession
43.7%
372
Passes
374
293
Accurate passes
293
78.7%
Pass accuracy
78.4%
4.9
Corners
3.9
4.7
Corners faced
6.6
1.9
Offsides
1.8

Discipline

12.7
Fouls
12.1
2.2
Yellow cards
1.6
0.03
Red cards
0.03

Match Preview & Prediction

Vitesse Arnhem face MVV Maastricht in Netherlands - Eerste Divisie on Friday, April 17, 2026. Our Poisson-based model has analysed both teams' form, attack and defence strength to generate the prediction below. The model gives Vitesse Arnhem a 61% chance, the draw 21% and MVV Maastricht 19%, so Vitesse Arnhem are favoured to win. Expected goals are 2.1 for Vitesse Arnhem and 1.1 for MVV Maastricht (3.2 total). The most likely scoreline is 2-1. There is a 61% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 57% chance of both teams scoring. On recent form, Vitesse Arnhem are averaging 1.44 points per game versus 0.78 for MVV Maastricht. The best value bet our model finds is an away win, with an expected value of +43.4%. This match finished 0-0.

PredictVantage

Free daily football predictions across 240+ leagues. A Poisson-based model analyses team form, attack and defence strength, and live bookmaker odds to surface value bets — updated every day, graded every night.

18+ only. PredictVantage is for entertainment and informational purposes only. All predictions are model-generated and do not guarantee any outcome. Match dates and kick-off times come from third-party data and may change — confirm with official sources before betting. Gambling involves risk — never bet more than you can afford to lose. BeGambleAware.org