Today / Ireland - Premier Division / Shamrock Rovers vs Waterford

Shamrock Rovers vs Waterford Prediction— Ireland - Premier Division

Matchday 14 ·Friday, May 1, 2026, 19:00

Shamrock Rovers logo
Shamrock Rovers
PPG 2.67 · HOME
LAST 5
WDWDD
1 – 0
FULL TIME
✓ MODEL PICK HIT · HOME
Waterford logo
Waterford
PPG 0.17 · AWAY
LAST 5
DWWDW

// Model verdict

Home 78% chance

Model probability 68.8% vs bookmaker-implied 81.3%.

Poisson scoreline matrix HOME ↓ / AWAY →

01234+ 0 0-05.3%0-14.0%0-21.5%0-30.4%0-4+0.1%1 1-011.6%1-18.7%1-23.3%1-30.8%1-4+0.2%2 2-012.7%2-19.5%2-23.6%2-30.9%2-4+0.2%3 3-09.2%3-16.9%3-22.6%3-30.7%3-4+0.1%4+ 4+-08.3%4+-16.3%4+-22.4%4+-30.6%4+-4+0.1%
Cell shade = scoreline probability LOW HIGH · ▣ FT RESULT

Markets vs the line MODEL / ODDS / EV

MarketModelImpliedOddsEV
Home win 68.8% 81.3% 1.23 -15.4%
Draw 21.0% 18.2% 5.50 +15.5%
Away win 10.2% 7.7% 13.00 +32.6%
Over 2.5 56.1% 64.5% 1.55 -13.0%
Over 3.5 33.7% 42.6% 2.35 -20.8%
BTTS 48.1% 50.0% 2.00 -3.8%
Home O1.5
Away O1.5

League track record

Based on 88 resolved predictions

1X2 Acc 35%
O2.5 51%
BTTS 52%
Score Hit 48%
ROI -10.4%
Bet Hit 50%

Correct score prediction CORRECT SCORE MODEL

3 – 0 53%CONFIDENCE
✘ MISS — FT 1-0
xG (home)2.2 xG (away)0.8 BTTS prob48.1%

H 69% / xG 2.2-0.8 / O2.5 56% / NoBTTS 48%

Top 5 Poisson scorelines

#1 2–0 12.7%
#2 1–0 11.6%
#3 1–1 8.7%
#4 2–1 9.5%
#5 3–0 9.2%

Expected goals MODEL xG

Shamrock Rovers2.2
Waterford0.8

COMBINED 2.9 xG → O2.5 PROB 56.1% · O3.5 PROB 33.7%

Form & verdict PPG

SHAMROCK ROVERS · PPG 2.67

WATERFORD · PPG 0.17

✓ SOLID - Home form strong, but alternative markets offers value
Chance this pick lands
78%
STRONG_HOME

Home team in EXCELLENT form (2.67), Away POOR (0.17) - Strong consensus

Win probability 1X2

Shamrock Rovers (H) 68.8%
ODDS 1.23 · IMPLIED 81.3% EV -15.4%
Draw 21.0%
ODDS 5.50 · IMPLIED 18.2% EV +15.5%
Waterford (A) 10.2%
ODDS 13.00 · IMPLIED 7.7% EV +32.6%

Season Statistics average per match · 28 matches · 2026

Shamrock Rovers ▾ lower is better Waterford

Attack

13.6
Shots
13.4
4.8
Shots on target
4.0
4.8
Shots off target
4.6
4.1
Blocked shots
4.8
8.3
Shots inside box
8.9
4.8
Shots outside box
4.0
35.3%
Shooting accuracy
29.7%
32.6%
Goals per shot on target
35.1%
1.57
Goals
1.39
1.44
xG for 18·21 of 28
1.38

Defence

11.0
Shots faced
17.9
3.3
Shots on target faced
5.6
0.96
Goals conceded
1.64
1.28
xG against 18·21 of 28
1.79
2.2
Goalkeeper saves
4.0

Control

62.0%
Possession
38.8%
517
Passes
255
433
Accurate passes
152
83.7%
Pass accuracy
59.7%
4.7
Corners
5.4
3.7
Corners faced
6.4
1.6
Offsides
1.8

Discipline

11.9
Fouls
12.6
2.4
Yellow cards
2.2
0.07
Red cards
0.00

Match Preview & Prediction

Shamrock Rovers face Waterford in Ireland - Premier Division on Friday, May 1, 2026. Our Poisson-based model has analysed both teams' form, attack and defence strength to generate the prediction below. The model gives Shamrock Rovers a 69% chance, the draw 21% and Waterford 10%, so Shamrock Rovers are favoured to win. Expected goals are 2.2 for Shamrock Rovers and 0.8 for Waterford (2.9 total). The most likely scoreline is 2-0. There is a 56% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 48% chance of both teams scoring. On recent form, Shamrock Rovers are averaging 2.67 points per game versus 0.17 for Waterford. The best value bet our model finds is an away win, with an expected value of +32.6%. This match finished 1-0.

PredictVantage

Free daily football predictions across 240+ leagues. A Poisson-based model analyses team form, attack and defence strength, and live bookmaker odds to surface value bets — updated every day, graded every night.

18+ only. PredictVantage is for entertainment and informational purposes only. All predictions are model-generated and do not guarantee any outcome. Match dates and kick-off times come from third-party data and may change — confirm with official sources before betting. Gambling involves risk — never bet more than you can afford to lose. BeGambleAware.org