Today / Netherlands - Eerste Divisie / De Graafschap vs Cambuur

De Graafschap vs Cambuur Prediction— Netherlands - Eerste Divisie

Matchday 37 ·Friday, April 17, 2026, 18:00

De Graafschap logo
De Graafschap
PPG 1.67 · HOME
LAST 5
DWLLD
3 – 1
FULL TIME
✓ MODEL PICK HIT · O2.5
Cambuur logo
Cambuur
PPG 1.89 · AWAY
LAST 5
LDDLW

// Model verdict

Over 2.5 70% chance

Combined xG of 3.5 puts the goal expectation well above the line. Model probability 67.7% vs bookmaker-implied 71.4%.

Poisson scoreline matrix HOME ↓ / AWAY →

01234+ 0 0-03.1%0-16.3%0-26.4%0-34.4%0-4+3.6%1 1-04.4%1-19.0%1-29.2%1-36.3%1-4+5.2%2 2-03.2%2-16.5%2-26.6%2-34.5%2-4+3.7%3 3-01.5%3-13.1%3-23.2%3-32.2%3-4+1.8%4+ 4+-00.7%4+-11.5%4+-21.6%4+-31.1%4+-4+0.9%
Cell shade = scoreline probability LOW HIGH · ▣ FT RESULT

Markets vs the line MODEL / ODDS / EV

MarketModelImpliedOddsEV
Home win 27.0% 42.6% 2.35 -36.5%
Draw 21.3% 26.7% 3.75 -20.1%
Away win 51.7% 38.2% 2.62 +35.4%
Over 2.5 67.7% 71.4% 1.40 -5.2%
Over 3.5 46.1% 50.0% 2.00 -7.8%
BTTS 66.5% 75.2% 1.33 -11.6%
Home O1.5
Away O1.5

League track record

Based on 44 resolved predictions

1X2 Acc 52%
O2.5 71%
BTTS 66%
Score Hit 32%
ROI -44.4%
Bet Hit 40%

Correct score prediction CORRECT SCORE MODEL

1 – 3 59%CONFIDENCE
✘ MISS — FT 3-1
xG (home)1.4 xG (away)2.0 BTTS prob66.5%

A 52% / xG 1.4-2.0 / O2.5 68% / BTTS 66%

Top 5 Poisson scorelines

#1 1–2 9.2%
#2 1–1 9.0%
#3 2–2 6.6%
#4 2–1 6.5%
#5 0–2 6.4%

Expected goals MODEL xG

De Graafschap1.4
Cambuur2.0

COMBINED 3.5 xG → O2.5 PROB 67.7% · O3.5 PROB 46.1%

Form & verdict PPG

DE GRAAFSCHAP · PPG 1.67

CAMBUUR · PPG 1.89

✓ INTERESTING - Balanced match with high-value opportunity
Chance this pick lands
70%
BALANCED

Balanced matchup: Home GOOD (1.67), Away GOOD (1.89)

Win probability 1X2

De Graafschap (H) 27.0%
ODDS 2.35 · IMPLIED 42.6% EV -36.5%
Draw 21.3%
ODDS 3.75 · IMPLIED 26.7% EV -20.1%
Cambuur (A) 51.7%
ODDS 2.62 · IMPLIED 38.2% EV +35.4%

Season Statistics average per match · 38 matches · 2025

De Graafschap ▾ lower is better Cambuur

Attack

17.6
Shots
14.7
7.1
Shots on target
5.7
6.2
Shots off target
4.3
4.4
Blocked shots
4.7
11.7
Shots inside box
9.4
5.9
Shots outside box
5.3
40.1%
Shooting accuracy
38.9%
27.5%
Goals per shot on target
34.6%
1.95
Goals
1.97
2.08
xG for 19·15 of 38
1.83

Defence

15.9
Shots faced
12.7
5.2
Shots on target faced
4.6
1.53
Goals conceded
1.26
1.77
xG against 19·15 of 38
1.47
3.7
Goalkeeper saves
3.2

Control

56.0%
Possession
57.7%
446
Passes
483
368
Accurate passes
405
82.6%
Pass accuracy
83.8%
6.6
Corners
6.3
5.7
Corners faced
3.6
1.8
Offsides
1.9

Discipline

11.9
Fouls
10.5
1.4
Yellow cards
1.6
0.03
Red cards
0.05

Match Preview & Prediction

De Graafschap face Cambuur in Netherlands - Eerste Divisie on Friday, April 17, 2026. Our Poisson-based model has analysed both teams' form, attack and defence strength to generate the prediction below. The model gives De Graafschap a 27% chance, the draw 21% and Cambuur 52%, so Cambuur are favoured to win. Expected goals are 1.4 for De Graafschap and 2.0 for Cambuur (3.5 total). The most likely scoreline is 1-2. There is a 68% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 67% chance of both teams scoring. On recent form, De Graafschap are averaging 1.67 points per game versus 1.89 for Cambuur. The best value bet our model finds is an away win, with an expected value of +35.4%. This match finished 3-1.

PredictVantage

Free daily football predictions across 240+ leagues. A Poisson-based model analyses team form, attack and defence strength, and live bookmaker odds to surface value bets — updated every day, graded every night.

18+ only. PredictVantage is for entertainment and informational purposes only. All predictions are model-generated and do not guarantee any outcome. Match dates and kick-off times come from third-party data and may change — confirm with official sources before betting. Gambling involves risk — never bet more than you can afford to lose. BeGambleAware.org