Today / Ireland - Premier Division / Galway Utd vs St. Patricks

Galway Utd vs St. Patricks Prediction— Ireland - Premier Division

Matchday 14 ·Friday, May 1, 2026, 18:45

Galway Utd logo
Galway Utd
PPG 2.00 · HOME
LAST 5
DDDWD
2 – 2
FULL TIME
✓ MODEL PICK HIT · BTTS
St. Patricks logo
St. Patricks
PPG 1.67 · AWAY
LAST 5
DDWWL

// Model verdict

BTTS 55% chance

Model probability 56.2% vs bookmaker-implied 54.1% — a real, if thin, edge.

+4.0% EXPECTED VALUE ↗
ROI TRACKED

Poisson scoreline matrix HOME ↓ / AWAY →

01234+ 0 0-06.7%0-110.0%0-27.5%0-33.7%0-4+1.9%1 1-08.1%1-112.1%1-29.0%1-34.5%1-4+2.3%2 2-04.9%2-17.3%2-25.5%2-32.7%2-4+1.4%3 3-02.0%3-12.9%3-22.2%3-31.1%3-4+0.6%4+ 4+-00.8%4+-11.2%4+-20.9%4+-30.4%4+-4+0.2%
Cell shade = scoreline probability LOW HIGH · ▣ FT RESULT

Markets vs the line MODEL / ODDS / EV

MarketModelImpliedOddsEV
Home win 28.9% 24.4% 4.10 +18.5%
Draw 29.1% 29.9% 3.35 -2.5%
Away win 42.0% 52.6% 1.90 -20.2%
Over 2.5 50.7% 47.6% 2.10 +6.5%
Over 3.5 28.6% 26.3% 3.80 +8.7%
BTTS 56.2% 54.1% 1.85 +4.0%
Home O1.5
Away O1.5

League track record

Based on 88 resolved predictions

1X2 Acc 35%
O2.5 51%
BTTS 52%
Score Hit 48%
ROI -10.4%
Bet Hit 50%

Correct score prediction CORRECT SCORE MODEL

1 – 2 28%CONFIDENCE
✘ MISS — FT 2-2
xG (home)1.2 xG (away)1.5 BTTS prob56.2%

A 42% / xG 1.2-1.5 / O2.5 51% / BTTS 56%

Top 5 Poisson scorelines

#1 1–1 12.1%
#2 1–2 9.0%
#3 0–0 6.7%
#4 0–1 10.0%
#5 0–2 7.5%

Expected goals MODEL xG

Galway Utd1.2
St. Patricks1.5

COMBINED 2.7 xG → O2.5 PROB 50.7% · O3.5 PROB 28.6%

Form & verdict PPG

GALWAY UTD · PPG 2.00

ST. PATRICKS · PPG 1.67

✓ FAIR - Moderate advantage
Chance this pick lands
55%
MODERATE_HOME

Home slight advantage: EXCELLENT (2.00) > Away GOOD (1.67)

Win probability 1X2

Galway Utd (H) 28.9%
ODDS 4.10 · IMPLIED 24.4% EV +18.5%
Draw 29.1%
ODDS 3.35 · IMPLIED 29.9% EV -2.5%
St. Patricks (A) 42.0%
ODDS 1.90 · IMPLIED 52.6% EV -20.2%

Season Statistics average per match · 27 matches · 2026

Galway Utd ▾ lower is better St. Patricks

Attack

12.1
Shots
16.6
3.7
Shots on target
5.4
4.7
Shots off target
6.4
3.7
Blocked shots
4.9
8.2
Shots inside box
9.9
3.7
Shots outside box
6.0
30.5%
Shooting accuracy
32.5%
34.0%
Goals per shot on target
28.5%
1.26
Goals
1.54
1.52
xG for 19·20 of 27
1.51

Defence

16.1
Shots faced
10.5
5.2
Shots on target faced
3.7
1.52
Goals conceded
0.89
1.68
xG against 19·20 of 27
0.98
3.6
Goalkeeper saves
2.8

Control

39.6%
Possession
55.0%
272
Passes
416
168
Accurate passes
327
61.7%
Pass accuracy
78.6%
4.5
Corners
5.8
6.1
Corners faced
4.7
2.1
Offsides
2.0

Discipline

12.9
Fouls
10.2
2.0
Yellow cards
1.6
0.00
Red cards
0.04

Match Preview & Prediction

Galway Utd face St. Patricks in Ireland - Premier Division on Friday, May 1, 2026. Our Poisson-based model has analysed both teams' form, attack and defence strength to generate the prediction below. The model gives Galway Utd a 29% chance, the draw 29% and St. Patricks 42%, so St. Patricks are favoured to win. Expected goals are 1.2 for Galway Utd and 1.5 for St. Patricks (2.7 total). The most likely scoreline is 1-1. There is a 51% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 56% chance of both teams scoring. On recent form, Galway Utd are averaging 2.00 points per game versus 1.67 for St. Patricks. The best value bet our model finds is a home win, with an expected value of +18.5%. This match finished 2-2.

PredictVantage

Free daily football predictions across 240+ leagues. A Poisson-based model analyses team form, attack and defence strength, and live bookmaker odds to surface value bets — updated every day, graded every night.

18+ only. PredictVantage is for entertainment and informational purposes only. All predictions are model-generated and do not guarantee any outcome. Match dates and kick-off times come from third-party data and may change — confirm with official sources before betting. Gambling involves risk — never bet more than you can afford to lose. BeGambleAware.org