Today / France - Ligue 2 / Pau FC vs Guingamp

Pau FC vs Guingamp Prediction— France - Ligue 2

Matchday 31 ·Friday, April 17, 2026, 18:00

Pau FC logo
Pau FC
PPG 1.13 · HOME
LAST 5
WWLLL
2 – 1
FULL TIME
✓ MODEL PICK HIT · BTTS
Guingamp logo
Guingamp
PPG 1.21 · AWAY
LAST 5
DLLLL

// Model verdict

BTTS 63% chance

Model probability 64.7% vs bookmaker-implied 61.7% — a real, if thin, edge.

+4.8% EXPECTED VALUE ↗
ROI TRACKED

Poisson scoreline matrix HOME ↓ / AWAY →

01234+ 0 0-03.8%0-16.6%0-25.7%0-33.3%0-4+2.1%1 1-05.8%1-110.1%1-28.8%1-35.1%1-4+3.3%2 2-04.5%2-17.8%2-26.7%2-33.9%2-4+2.5%3 3-02.3%3-14.0%3-23.5%3-32.0%3-4+1.3%4+ 4+-01.2%4+-12.2%4+-21.9%4+-31.1%4+-4+0.7%
Cell shade = scoreline probability LOW HIGH · ▣ FT RESULT

Markets vs the line MODEL / ODDS / EV

MarketModelImpliedOddsEV
Home win 34.3% 33.3% 3.00 +2.9%
Draw 23.0% 29.4% 3.40 -21.8%
Away win 42.7% 44.4% 2.25 -3.9%
Over 2.5 63.6% 55.6% 1.80 +14.5%
Over 3.5 41.5% 33.3% 3.00 +24.5%
BTTS 64.7% 61.7% 1.62 +4.8%
Home O1.5
Away O1.5

League track record

Based on 50 resolved predictions

1X2 Acc 38%
O2.5 70%
BTTS 58%
Score Hit 40%
ROI 13.0%
Bet Hit 58%

Correct score prediction CORRECT SCORE MODEL

1 – 3 47%CONFIDENCE
✘ MISS — FT 2-1
xG (home)1.5 xG (away)1.7 BTTS prob64.7%

A 43% / xG 1.5-1.7 / O2.5 64% / BTTS 65%

Top 5 Poisson scorelines

#1 1–1 10.1%
#2 1–2 8.8%
#3 2–1 7.8%
#4 2–2 6.7%
#5 0–1 6.6%

Expected goals MODEL xG

Pau FC1.5
Guingamp1.7

COMBINED 3.3 xG → O2.5 PROB 63.6% · O3.5 PROB 41.5%

Form & verdict PPG

PAU FC · PPG 1.13

GUINGAMP · PPG 1.21

✓ FAIR - Balanced matchup, limited value
Chance this pick lands
63%
BALANCED

Balanced matchup: Home AVERAGE (1.13), Away AVERAGE (1.21)

Win probability 1X2

Pau FC (H) 34.3%
ODDS 3.00 · IMPLIED 33.3% EV +2.9%
Draw 23.0%
ODDS 3.40 · IMPLIED 29.4% EV -21.8%
Guingamp (A) 42.7%
ODDS 2.25 · IMPLIED 44.4% EV -3.9%

Season Statistics average per match · 34 matches · 2025

Pau FC ▾ lower is better Guingamp

Attack

12.2
Shots
12.3
3.9
Shots on target
4.0
4.7
Shots off target
4.6
3.6
Blocked shots
3.8
7.2
Shots inside box
8.1
5.0
Shots outside box
4.2
32.3%
Shooting accuracy
32.2%
35.8%
Goals per shot on target
31.1%
1.41
Goals
1.24
xG for 0·0 of 34

Defence

10.3
Shots faced
11.2
4.1
Shots on target faced
4.0
1.82
Goals conceded
1.44
xG against 0·0 of 34
2.3
Goalkeeper saves
2.5

Control

51.5%
Possession
56.5%
453
Passes
497
388
Accurate passes
422
85.7%
Pass accuracy
84.8%
4.9
Corners
5.2
4.5
Corners faced
3.9
1.6
Offsides
2.1

Discipline

11.8
Fouls
11.9
2.2
Yellow cards
1.8
0.18
Red cards
0.09

Match Preview & Prediction

Pau FC face Guingamp in France - Ligue 2 on Friday, April 17, 2026. Our Poisson-based model has analysed both teams' form, attack and defence strength to generate the prediction below. The model gives Pau FC a 34% chance, the draw 23% and Guingamp 43%, so Guingamp are favoured to win. Expected goals are 1.5 for Pau FC and 1.7 for Guingamp (3.3 total). The most likely scoreline is 1-1. There is a 64% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 65% chance of both teams scoring. On recent form, Pau FC are averaging 1.13 points per game versus 1.21 for Guingamp. The best value bet our model finds is over 3.5 goals, with an expected value of +24.5%. This match finished 2-1.

PredictVantage

Free daily football predictions across 240+ leagues. A Poisson-based model analyses team form, attack and defence strength, and live bookmaker odds to surface value bets — updated every day, graded every night.

18+ only. PredictVantage is for entertainment and informational purposes only. All predictions are model-generated and do not guarantee any outcome. Match dates and kick-off times come from third-party data and may change — confirm with official sources before betting. Gambling involves risk — never bet more than you can afford to lose. BeGambleAware.org