Today / Netherlands - Eerste Divisie / Cambuur vs Vitesse Arnhem

Cambuur vs Vitesse Arnhem Prediction— Netherlands - Eerste Divisie

Matchday 38 ·Friday, April 24, 2026, 18:00

Cambuur logo
Cambuur
PPG 2.28 · HOME
LAST 5
LDDLW
2 – 1
FULL TIME
✓ MODEL PICK HIT · O2.5
Vitesse Arnhem logo
Vitesse Arnhem
PPG 1.61 · AWAY
LAST 5
DWWDL

// Model verdict

Over 2.5 70% chance

Combined xG of 3.5 puts the goal expectation well above the line. Model probability 67.0% vs bookmaker-implied 71.4%.

Poisson scoreline matrix HOME ↓ / AWAY →

01234+ 0 0-03.2%0-14.4%0-23.0%0-31.4%0-4+0.6%1 1-06.6%1-19.0%1-26.2%1-32.9%1-4+1.3%2 2-06.8%2-19.4%2-26.5%2-33.0%2-4+1.4%3 3-04.7%3-16.5%3-24.5%3-32.1%3-4+1.0%4+ 4+-04.0%4+-15.5%4+-23.8%4+-31.7%4+-4+0.8%
Cell shade = scoreline probability LOW HIGH · ▣ FT RESULT

Markets vs the line MODEL / ODDS / EV

MarketModelImpliedOddsEV
Home win 53.6% 48.8% 2.05 +9.9%
Draw 21.1% 25.0% 4.00 -15.6%
Away win 25.2% 33.9% 2.95 -25.7%
Over 2.5 67.0% 71.4% 1.40 -6.2%
Over 3.5 45.3% 50.0% 2.00 -9.4%
BTTS 65.4% 73.5% 1.36 -11.1%
Home O1.5
Away O1.5

League track record

Based on 44 resolved predictions

1X2 Acc 52%
O2.5 71%
BTTS 66%
Score Hit 32%
ROI -44.4%
Bet Hit 40%

Correct score prediction CORRECT SCORE MODEL

3 – 1 60%CONFIDENCE
✘ MISS — FT 2-1
xG (home)2.1 xG (away)1.4 BTTS prob65.4%

H 54% / xG 2.1-1.4 / O2.5 67% / BTTS 65%

Top 5 Poisson scorelines

#1 2–1 9.4%
#2 1–1 9.0%
#3 2–0 6.8%
#4 1–0 6.6%
#5 3–1 6.5%

Expected goals MODEL xG

Cambuur2.1
Vitesse Arnhem1.4

COMBINED 3.5 xG → O2.5 PROB 67.0% · O3.5 PROB 45.3%

Form & verdict PPG

CAMBUUR · PPG 2.28

VITESSE ARNHEM · PPG 1.61

⚠ LOW CONFIDENCE - ✓ FAIR - Moderate advantage
Chance this pick lands
70%
MODERATE_HOME

Home slight advantage: EXCELLENT (2.28) > Away GOOD (1.61)

Win probability 1X2

Cambuur (H) 53.6%
ODDS 2.05 · IMPLIED 48.8% EV +9.9%
Draw 21.1%
ODDS 4.00 · IMPLIED 25.0% EV -15.6%
Vitesse Arnhem (A) 25.2%
ODDS 2.95 · IMPLIED 33.9% EV -25.7%

Season Statistics average per match · 38 matches · 2025

Cambuur ▾ lower is better Vitesse Arnhem

Attack

14.7
Shots
14.6
5.7
Shots on target
5.0
4.3
Shots off target
5.6
4.7
Blocked shots
4.0
9.4
Shots inside box
9.0
5.3
Shots outside box
5.6
38.9%
Shooting accuracy
34.3%
34.6%
Goals per shot on target
33.7%
1.97
Goals
1.68
1.83
xG for 15·21 of 38
1.60

Defence

12.7
Shots faced
12.5
4.6
Shots on target faced
4.9
1.26
Goals conceded
1.45
1.47
xG against 15·21 of 38
1.52
3.2
Goalkeeper saves
3.4

Control

57.7%
Possession
46.4%
483
Passes
372
405
Accurate passes
293
83.8%
Pass accuracy
78.7%
6.3
Corners
4.9
3.6
Corners faced
4.7
1.9
Offsides
1.9

Discipline

10.5
Fouls
12.7
1.6
Yellow cards
2.2
0.05
Red cards
0.03

Match Preview & Prediction

Cambuur face Vitesse Arnhem in Netherlands - Eerste Divisie on Friday, April 24, 2026. Our Poisson-based model has analysed both teams' form, attack and defence strength to generate the prediction below. The model gives Cambuur a 54% chance, the draw 21% and Vitesse Arnhem 25%, so Cambuur are favoured to win. Expected goals are 2.1 for Cambuur and 1.4 for Vitesse Arnhem (3.5 total). The most likely scoreline is 2-1. There is a 67% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 65% chance of both teams scoring. On recent form, Cambuur are averaging 2.28 points per game versus 1.61 for Vitesse Arnhem. The best value bet our model finds is a home win, with an expected value of +9.9%. This match finished 2-1.

PredictVantage

Free daily football predictions across 240+ leagues. A Poisson-based model analyses team form, attack and defence strength, and live bookmaker odds to surface value bets — updated every day, graded every night.

18+ only. PredictVantage is for entertainment and informational purposes only. All predictions are model-generated and do not guarantee any outcome. Match dates and kick-off times come from third-party data and may change — confirm with official sources before betting. Gambling involves risk — never bet more than you can afford to lose. BeGambleAware.org