Today / France - Ligue 2 / Annecy vs Pau FC

Annecy vs Pau FC Prediction— France - Ligue 2

Matchday 32 ·Friday, April 24, 2026, 18:00

Annecy logo
Annecy
PPG 1.60 · HOME
LAST 5
DWWWL
5 – 1
FULL TIME
✓ MODEL PICK HIT · HOME
Pau FC logo
Pau FC
PPG 1.67 · AWAY
LAST 5
WWLLL

// Model verdict

Home 53% chance

Model probability 60.3% vs bookmaker-implied 50.0% — a clear edge.

+20.6% EXPECTED VALUE ↗
ROI TRACKED

Poisson scoreline matrix HOME ↓ / AWAY →

01234+ 0 0-05.4%0-15.3%0-22.5%0-30.8%0-4+0.2%1 1-010.6%1-110.2%1-24.9%1-31.6%1-4+0.5%2 2-010.3%2-19.9%2-24.8%2-31.5%2-4+0.5%3 3-06.7%3-16.5%3-23.1%3-31.0%3-4+0.3%4+ 4+-05.1%4+-14.9%4+-22.4%4+-30.8%4+-4+0.2%
Cell shade = scoreline probability LOW HIGH · ▣ FT RESULT

Markets vs the line MODEL / ODDS / EV

MarketModelImpliedOddsEV
Home win 60.3% 50.0% 2.00 +20.6%
Draw 21.6% 29.4% 3.40 -26.6%
Away win 18.2% 27.8% 3.60 -34.5%
Over 2.5 55.7% 51.8% 1.93 +7.5%
Over 3.5 33.3% 29.9% 3.35 +11.6%
BTTS 53.1% 57.8% 1.73 -8.1%
Home O1.5
Away O1.5

League track record

Based on 50 resolved predictions

1X2 Acc 38%
O2.5 70%
BTTS 58%
Score Hit 40%
ROI 13.0%
Bet Hit 58%

Correct score prediction CORRECT SCORE MODEL

2 – 1 47%CONFIDENCE
✘ MISS — FT 5-1
xG (home)1.9 xG (away)1.0 BTTS prob53.1%

H 60% / xG 1.9-1.0 / O2.5 56% / BTTS 53%

Top 5 Poisson scorelines

#1 1–0 10.6%
#2 2–0 10.3%
#3 1–1 10.2%
#4 2–1 9.9%
#5 3–0 6.7%

Expected goals MODEL xG

Annecy1.9
Pau FC1.0

COMBINED 2.9 xG → O2.5 PROB 55.7% · O3.5 PROB 33.3%

Form & verdict PPG

ANNECY · PPG 1.60

PAU FC · PPG 1.67

✓ FAIR - Balanced matchup, limited value
Chance this pick lands
53%
BALANCED

Balanced matchup: Home GOOD (1.60), Away GOOD (1.67)

Win probability 1X2

Annecy (H) 60.3%
ODDS 2.00 · IMPLIED 50.0% EV +20.6%
Draw 21.6%
ODDS 3.40 · IMPLIED 29.4% EV -26.6%
Pau FC (A) 18.2%
ODDS 3.60 · IMPLIED 27.8% EV -34.5%

Season Statistics average per match · 34 matches · 2025

Annecy ▾ lower is better Pau FC

Attack

9.8
Shots
12.2
3.6
Shots on target
3.9
4.0
Shots off target
4.7
2.2
Blocked shots
3.6
6.5
Shots inside box
7.2
3.4
Shots outside box
5.0
37.1%
Shooting accuracy
32.3%
39.5%
Goals per shot on target
35.8%
1.44
Goals
1.41
xG for 0·0 of 34

Defence

8.8
Shots faced
10.3
3.1
Shots on target faced
4.1
1.15
Goals conceded
1.82
xG against 0·0 of 34
1.9
Goalkeeper saves
2.3

Control

45.3%
Possession
51.5%
363
Passes
453
266
Accurate passes
388
73.3%
Pass accuracy
85.7%
4.5
Corners
4.9
4.1
Corners faced
4.5
1.5
Offsides
1.6

Discipline

17.1
Fouls
11.8
2.2
Yellow cards
2.2
0.12
Red cards
0.18

Match Preview & Prediction

Annecy face Pau FC in France - Ligue 2 on Friday, April 24, 2026. Our Poisson-based model has analysed both teams' form, attack and defence strength to generate the prediction below. The model gives Annecy a 60% chance, the draw 22% and Pau FC 18%, so Annecy are favoured to win. Expected goals are 1.9 for Annecy and 1.0 for Pau FC (2.9 total). The most likely scoreline is 1-0. There is a 56% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 53% chance of both teams scoring. On recent form, Annecy are averaging 1.60 points per game versus 1.67 for Pau FC. The best value bet our model finds is a home win, with an expected value of +20.6%. This match finished 5-1.

PredictVantage

Free daily football predictions across 240+ leagues. A Poisson-based model analyses team form, attack and defence strength, and live bookmaker odds to surface value bets — updated every day, graded every night.

18+ only. PredictVantage is for entertainment and informational purposes only. All predictions are model-generated and do not guarantee any outcome. Match dates and kick-off times come from third-party data and may change — confirm with official sources before betting. Gambling involves risk — never bet more than you can afford to lose. BeGambleAware.org