Today / Netherlands - Eerste Divisie / VVV Venlo vs De Graafschap

VVV Venlo vs De Graafschap Prediction— Netherlands - Eerste Divisie

Matchday 3 ·Sunday, August 23, 2026, 14:45

VVV Venlo logo
VVV Venlo
PPG 1.18 · HOME
LAST 5
LWWW ·
2 – 1
FULL TIME
✓ MODEL PICK HIT · O2.5
De Graafschap logo
De Graafschap
PPG 1.42 · AWAY
LAST 5
DLLL ·

// Model verdict

Over 2.5

Combined xG of 3.6 puts the goal expectation well above the line. Model probability 65.0% vs bookmaker-implied 69.4%.

Poisson scoreline matrix HOME ↓ / AWAY →

01234+ 0 0-02.7%0-14.3%0-23.4%0-31.8%0-4+1.0%1 1-05.6%1-18.7%1-26.8%1-33.6%1-4+2.0%2 2-05.6%2-18.8%2-26.9%2-33.6%2-4+2.0%3 3-03.8%3-16.0%3-24.7%3-32.5%3-4+1.4%4+ 4+-03.1%4+-14.9%4+-23.8%4+-32.0%4+-4+1.1%
Cell shade = scoreline probability LOW HIGH · ▣ FT RESULT

Markets vs the line MODEL / ODDS / EV

MarketModelImpliedOddsEV
Home win 48.7% 34.5% 2.90 +41.2%
Draw 22.3% 28.6% 3.50 -13.2%
Away win 29.0% 46.5% 2.15 -22.6%
Over 2.5 65.0% 69.4% 1.44 -6.4%
Over 3.5 43.5% 47.6% 2.10 -8.6%
BTTS 63.2% 71.4% 1.40 -11.5%
Home O1.5 57.2% 50.0% 2.00 +14.4%
Away O1.5 48.5% 59.9% 1.67 -19.0%

League track record

Based on 38 resolved predictions

1X2 Acc 50%
O2.5 68%
BTTS 66%
Score Hit 34%
ROI -44.4%
Bet Hit 40%

Correct score prediction CORRECT SCORE MODEL

3 – 1 57%CONFIDENCE
✘ MISS — FT 2-1
xG (home)2.0 xG (away)1.6 BTTS prob63.2%

H 49% / xG 2.0-1.6 / O2.5 65% / BTTS 63%

Top 5 Poisson scorelines

#1 1–1 8.7%
#2 2–1 8.8%
#3 1–2 6.8%
#4 2–2 6.9%
#5 3–1 6.0%

Expected goals MODEL xG

VVV Venlo2.0
De Graafschap1.6

COMBINED 3.6 xG → O2.5 PROB 65.0% · O3.5 PROB 43.5%

Form & verdict PPG

VVV VENLO · PPG 1.18

DE GRAAFSCHAP · PPG 1.42

✓ INTERESTING - Balanced match with high-value opportunity
70%
BALANCED

xG gap +0.47 - no reliable favorite, elevated draw risk

Win probability 1X2

VVV Venlo (H) 48.7%
ODDS 2.90 · IMPLIED 34.5% EV +41.2%
Draw 22.3%
ODDS 3.50 · IMPLIED 28.6% EV -13.2%
De Graafschap (A) 29.0%
ODDS 2.15 · IMPLIED 46.5% EV -22.6%

Season Statistics average per match · 4 matches · 2026

VVV Venlo ▾ lower is better De Graafschap

Attack

9.8
Shots
18.2
3.5
Shots on target
4.2
4.8
Shots off target
9.2
1.5
Blocked shots
4.8
8.0
Shots inside box
12.5
1.8
Shots outside box
5.8
35.9%
Shooting accuracy
23.3%
78.6%
Goals per shot on target
29.4%
2.75
Goals
1.25
1.43
xG for
1.35

Defence

21.5
Shots faced
15.2
5.2
Shots on target faced
5.8
1.25
Goals conceded
3.00
2.23
xG against
1.90
4.0
Goalkeeper saves
3.0

Control

42.8%
Possession
56.5%
328
Passes
464
250
Accurate passes
384
76.2%
Pass accuracy
82.6%
3.2
Corners
5.5
7.2
Corners faced
4.5
1.0
Offsides
1.2

Discipline

11.5
Fouls
12.8
2.0
Yellow cards
2.5
0.00
Red cards
0.00

Match Preview & Prediction

VVV Venlo face De Graafschap in Netherlands - Eerste Divisie on Sunday, August 23, 2026. Our Poisson-based model has analysed both teams' form, attack and defence strength to generate the prediction below. The model gives VVV Venlo a 49% chance, the draw 22% and De Graafschap 29%, so VVV Venlo are favoured to win. Expected goals are 2.0 for VVV Venlo and 1.6 for De Graafschap (3.6 total). The most likely scoreline is 1-1. There is a 65% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 63% chance of both teams scoring. On recent form, VVV Venlo are averaging 1.18 points per game versus 1.42 for De Graafschap. The best value bet our model finds is H/O25, with an expected value of +33.1%. This match finished 2-1.

PredictVantage

Free daily football predictions across 240+ leagues. A Poisson-based model analyses team form, attack and defence strength, and live bookmaker odds to surface value bets — updated every day, graded every night.

18+ only. PredictVantage is for entertainment and informational purposes only. All predictions are model-generated and do not guarantee any outcome. Match dates and kick-off times come from third-party data and may change — confirm with official sources before betting. Gambling involves risk — never bet more than you can afford to lose. BeGambleAware.org