Today / France - Ligue 2 / PAU vs Nancy

PAU vs Nancy Prediction— France - Ligue 2

Matchday 3 ·Friday, August 21, 2026, 18:00

PAU logo
PAU
PPG 1.08 · HOME
LAST 5
LWLD ·
0 – 1
FULL TIME
Nancy logo
Nancy
PPG 1.21 · AWAY
LAST 5
DLWW ·

Poisson scoreline matrix HOME ↓ / AWAY →

01234+ 0 0-012.9%0-111.9%0-25.5%0-31.7%0-4+0.5%1 1-014.5%1-113.4%1-26.2%1-31.9%1-4+0.5%2 2-08.2%2-17.6%2-23.5%2-31.1%2-4+0.3%3 3-03.1%3-12.8%3-21.3%3-30.4%3-4+0.1%4+ 4+-01.1%4+-11.0%4+-20.5%4+-30.1%4+-4+0.0%
Cell shade = scoreline probability LOW HIGH · ▣ FT RESULT

Markets vs the line MODEL / ODDS / EV

MarketModelImpliedOddsEV
Home win 38.9% 45.5% 2.20 -14.4%
Draw 33.9% 30.3% 3.30 +11.9%
Away win 27.3% 32.3% 3.10 -9.2%
Over 2.5 38.0% 54.1% 1.85 -29.7%
Over 3.5 20.5% 32.3% 3.10 -21.9%
BTTS 47.6% 60.6% 1.65 -21.5%
Home O1.5 30.6% 47.6% 2.10 -35.7%
Away O1.5 24.4% 38.2% 2.62 -21.6%

League track record

Based on 45 resolved predictions

1X2 Acc 38%
O2.5 69%
BTTS 58%
Score Hit 38%
ROI 13.0%
Bet Hit 58%

Correct score prediction CORRECT SCORE MODEL

2 – 0 34%CONFIDENCE
✘ MISS — FT 0-1
xG (home)1.1 xG (away)0.9 BTTS prob47.6%

H 39% / xG 1.1-0.9 / U2.5 38% / NoBTTS 48%

Top 5 Poisson scorelines

#1 1–1 13.4%
#2 0–0 12.9%
#3 1–0 14.5%
#4 0–1 11.9%
#5 2–0 8.2%

Expected goals MODEL xG

PAU1.1
Nancy0.9

COMBINED 2.0 xG → O2.5 PROB 38.0% · O3.5 PROB 20.5%

Form & verdict PPG

PAU · PPG 1.08

NANCY · PPG 1.21

🎯 STRONG BET - Draw signal + Draw value aligned
80%
HIGH_DRAW_RISK

xG gap +0.21, combined xG 2.05 - evenly matched, low-scoring, elevated Draw risk

Win probability 1X2

PAU (H) 38.9%
ODDS 2.20 · IMPLIED 45.5% EV -14.4%
Draw 33.9%
ODDS 3.30 · IMPLIED 30.3% EV +11.9%
Nancy (A) 27.3%
ODDS 3.10 · IMPLIED 32.3% EV -9.2%

Season Statistics average per match · 4 matches · 2026

PAU ▾ lower is better Nancy

Attack

12.8
Shots
12.2
2.0
Shots on target
3.2
7.0
Shots off target
5.0
3.8
Blocked shots
4.0
8.0
Shots inside box
9.5
4.8
Shots outside box
2.8
15.7%
Shooting accuracy
26.5%
37.5%
Goals per shot on target
23.1%
0.75
Goals
0.75
xG for 0·0 of 4

Defence

10.8
Shots faced
10.0
5.0
Shots on target faced
2.0
1.00
Goals conceded
0.25
xG against 0·0 of 4
4.0
Goalkeeper saves
1.8

Control

48.2%
Possession
57.0%
417
Passes
476
334
Accurate passes
391
80.1%
Pass accuracy
82.2%
4.0
Corners
4.2
4.8
Corners faced
3.8
2.0
Offsides
0.5

Discipline

13.2
Fouls
15.5
2.2
Yellow cards
1.0
0.00
Red cards
0.00

Match Preview & Prediction

PAU face Nancy in France - Ligue 2 on Friday, August 21, 2026. Our Poisson-based model has analysed both teams' form, attack and defence strength to generate the prediction below. The model gives PAU a 39% chance, the draw 34% and Nancy 27%, so PAU are favoured to win. Expected goals are 1.1 for PAU and 0.9 for Nancy (2.0 total). The most likely scoreline is 1-1. There is a 38% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 48% chance of both teams scoring. On recent form, PAU are averaging 1.08 points per game versus 1.21 for Nancy. This match finished 0-1.

PredictVantage

Free daily football predictions across 240+ leagues. A Poisson-based model analyses team form, attack and defence strength, and live bookmaker odds to surface value bets — updated every day, graded every night.

18+ only. PredictVantage is for entertainment and informational purposes only. All predictions are model-generated and do not guarantee any outcome. Match dates and kick-off times come from third-party data and may change — confirm with official sources before betting. Gambling involves risk — never bet more than you can afford to lose. BeGambleAware.org