Today / Paraguay - Division Profesional - Clausura / 2 de Mayo vs Club Guarani

2 de Mayo vs Club Guarani Prediction— Paraguay - Division Profesional - Clausura

Clausura · Matchday 6 ·Tuesday, August 25, 2026, 21:30

2 de Mayo logo
2 de Mayo
PPG 2.12 · HOME
LAST 5
WWDWD
0 – 0
FULL TIME
Club Guarani logo
Club Guarani
PPG 1.79 · AWAY
LAST 5
WDLDD

Poisson scoreline matrix HOME ↓ / AWAY →

01234+ 0 0-012.3%0-111.5%0-25.4%0-31.7%0-4+0.5%1 1-014.3%1-113.3%1-26.2%1-31.9%1-4+0.6%2 2-08.3%2-17.8%2-23.6%2-31.1%2-4+0.3%3 3-03.2%3-13.0%3-21.4%3-30.4%3-4+0.1%4+ 4+-01.2%4+-11.1%4+-20.5%4+-30.2%4+-4+0.0%
Cell shade = scoreline probability LOW HIGH · ▣ FT RESULT

Markets vs the line MODEL / ODDS / EV

MarketModelImpliedOddsEV
Home win 43.4% 36.0% 2.78 +20.6%
Draw 27.3% 33.3% 3.00 -10.9%
Away win 29.3% 39.7% 2.52 -15.7%
Over 2.5 44.6% 42.0% 2.38 +6.2%
Over 3.5 24.6% 22.2% 4.50 +6.4%
BTTS 49.2% 51.3% 1.95 -4.1%
Home O1.5 31.4% 33.3% 3.00 -5.8%
Away O1.5 25.7% 35.7% 2.80 -16.8%

League track record

Based on 20 resolved predictions

1X2 Acc 40%
O2.5 60%
BTTS 60%
Score Hit 75%
ROI 44.4%
Bet Hit 80%

Correct score prediction CORRECT SCORE MODEL

2 – 0 28%CONFIDENCE
✘ MISS — FT 0-0
xG (home)1.2 xG (away)0.9 BTTS prob49.2%

H 43% / xG 1.2-0.9 / U2.5 45% / NoBTTS 49%

Top 5 Poisson scorelines

#1 1–0 14.3%
#2 1–1 13.3%
#3 0–0 12.3%
#4 0–1 11.5%
#5 2–0 8.3%

Expected goals MODEL xG

2 de Mayo1.2
Club Guarani0.9

COMBINED 2.1 xG → O2.5 PROB 44.6% · O3.5 PROB 24.6%

Form & verdict PPG

2 DE MAYO · PPG 2.12

CLUB GUARANI · PPG 1.79

⚖ HIGH DRAW RISK - evenly matched, low-scoring expected
65%
HIGH_DRAW_RISK

xG gap +0.23, combined xG 2.10 - evenly matched, low-scoring, elevated Draw risk

Win probability 1X2

2 de Mayo (H) 43.4%
ODDS 2.78 · IMPLIED 36.0% EV +20.6%
Draw 27.3%
ODDS 3.00 · IMPLIED 33.3% EV -10.9%
Club Guarani (A) 29.3%
ODDS 2.52 · IMPLIED 39.7% EV -15.7%

Season Statistics average per match · 6 matches · 2026

2 de Mayo ▾ lower is better Club Guarani

Attack

7.7
Shots
11.0
3.1
Shots on target
2.8
3.7
Shots off target
5.3
0.9
Blocked shots
2.8
3.1
Shots inside box
7.3
4.6
Shots outside box
3.7
40.7%
Shooting accuracy
25.8%
36.4%
Goals per shot on target
35.3%
1.14
Goals
1.00
0.53
xG for 2·1 of 6
2.04

Defence

15.1
Shots faced
10.3
4.3
Shots on target faced
2.8
0.43
Goals conceded
1.17
1.86
xG against 2·1 of 6
1.83
4.0
Goalkeeper saves
2.0

Control

44.3%
Possession
47.3%
375
Passes
387
292
Accurate passes
305
77.7%
Pass accuracy
78.8%
3.6
Corners
4.5
5.4
Corners faced
4.3
1.7
Offsides
1.7

Discipline

11.1
Fouls
9.5
1.4
Yellow cards
1.7
0.00
Red cards
0.00

Match Preview & Prediction

2 de Mayo face Club Guarani in Paraguay - Division Profesional - Clausura on Tuesday, August 25, 2026. Our Poisson-based model has analysed both teams' form, attack and defence strength to generate the prediction below. The model gives 2 de Mayo a 43% chance, the draw 27% and Club Guarani 29%, so 2 de Mayo are favoured to win. Expected goals are 1.2 for 2 de Mayo and 0.9 for Club Guarani (2.1 total). The most likely scoreline is 1-0. There is a 45% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 49% chance of both teams scoring. On recent form, 2 de Mayo are averaging 2.12 points per game versus 1.79 for Club Guarani. The best value bet our model finds is H/O25, with an expected value of +16.2%. This match finished 0-0.

PredictVantage

Free daily football predictions across 240+ leagues. A Poisson-based model analyses team form, attack and defence strength, and live bookmaker odds to surface value bets — updated every day, graded every night.

18+ only. PredictVantage is for entertainment and informational purposes only. All predictions are model-generated and do not guarantee any outcome. Match dates and kick-off times come from third-party data and may change — confirm with official sources before betting. Gambling involves risk — never bet more than you can afford to lose. BeGambleAware.org