Today / Canada - Canadian Premier League / Forge vs Vancouver FC

Forge vs Vancouver FC Prediction— Canada - Canadian Premier League

Group Stage ·Wednesday, July 1, 2026, 17:00

Forge logo
Forge
PPG 2.60 · HOME
LAST 5
LLWWL
3 – 2
FULL TIME
✓ MODEL PICK HIT · HOME
Vancouver FC logo
Vancouver FC
PPG 1.00 · AWAY
LAST 5
WDLLL

// Model verdict

Home

Model probability 52.7% vs bookmaker-implied 67.6%.

Poisson scoreline matrix HOME ↓ / AWAY →

01234+ 0 0-021.7%0-18.0%0-21.5%0-30.2%0-4+0.0%1 1-025.1%1-19.3%1-21.7%1-30.2%1-4+0.0%2 2-014.5%2-15.4%2-21.0%2-30.1%2-4+0.0%3 3-05.6%3-12.1%3-20.4%3-30.0%3-4+0.0%4+ 4+-02.1%4+-10.8%4+-20.1%4+-30.0%4+-4+0.0%
Cell shade = scoreline probability LOW HIGH · ▣ FT RESULT

Markets vs the line MODEL / ODDS / EV

MarketModelImpliedOddsEV
Home win 52.7% 67.6% 1.48 -22.0%
Draw 28.2% 24.4% 4.10 +9.4%
Away win 19.0% 17.2% 5.80 +6.1%
Over 2.5 34.9% 55.6% 1.80 -37.2%
Over 3.5 18.0% 33.3% 3.00 -27.6%
BTTS 44.6% 54.1% 1.85 -17.5%
Home O1.5 35.2% 61.7% 1.62 -43.0%
Away O1.5 11.1% 23.1% 4.33 -31.2%

League track record

Based on 44 resolved predictions

1X2 Acc 52%
O2.5 57%
BTTS 71%
Score Hit 43%
ROI 2.9%
Bet Hit 60%

Correct score prediction CORRECT SCORE MODEL

2 – 0 44%CONFIDENCE
✘ MISS — FT 3-2
xG (home)1.2 xG (away)0.4 BTTS prob44.6%

H 53% / xG 1.2-0.4 / U2.5 35% / NoBTTS 45%

Top 5 Poisson scorelines

#1 1–0 25.1%
#2 0–0 21.7%
#3 2–0 14.5%
#4 1–1 9.3%
#5 0–1 8.0%

Expected goals MODEL xG

Forge1.2
Vancouver FC0.4

COMBINED 1.5 xG → O2.5 PROB 34.9% · O3.5 PROB 18.0%

Form & verdict PPG

FORGE · PPG 2.60

VANCOUVER FC · PPG 1.00

✓ SOLID - Home form strong, but alternative markets offers value
80%
HIDDEN_VALUE_HOME

Home outperforming model: EXCELLENT form (2.60) vs P(Home)=52.7%

Win probability 1X2

Forge (H) 52.7%
ODDS 1.48 · IMPLIED 67.6% EV -22.0%
Draw 28.2%
ODDS 4.10 · IMPLIED 24.4% EV +9.4%
Vancouver FC (A) 19.0%
ODDS 5.80 · IMPLIED 17.2% EV +6.1%

Season Statistics average per match · 7 matches · 2026

Forge ▾ lower is better Vancouver FC

Attack

15.0
Shots
12.7
5.3
Shots on target
4.1
5.7
Shots off target
5.3
4.0
Blocked shots
3.3
8.3
Shots inside box
7.6
6.7
Shots outside box
5.1
35.2%
Shooting accuracy
32.6%
32.4%
Goals per shot on target
34.5%
1.71
Goals
1.43
1.85
xG for 6·6 of 7
1.68

Defence

6.4
Shots faced
10.7
1.3
Shots on target faced
4.4
0.57
Goals conceded
1.43
0.65
xG against 6·6 of 7
1.40
0.7
Goalkeeper saves
2.9

Control

45.6%
Possession
42.3%
383
Passes
375
313
Accurate passes
310
81.8%
Pass accuracy
82.9%
6.0
Corners
5.1
2.4
Corners faced
4.4
1.7
Offsides
0.6

Discipline

14.1
Fouls
10.9
1.7
Yellow cards
2.1
0.14
Red cards
0.00

Match Preview & Prediction

Forge face Vancouver FC in Canada - Canadian Premier League on Wednesday, July 1, 2026. Our Poisson-based model has analysed both teams' form, attack and defence strength to generate the prediction below. The model gives Forge a 53% chance, the draw 28% and Vancouver FC 19%, so Forge are favoured to win. Expected goals are 1.2 for Forge and 0.4 for Vancouver FC (1.5 total). The most likely scoreline is 1-0. There is a 35% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 45% chance of both teams scoring. On recent form, Forge are averaging 2.60 points per game versus 1.00 for Vancouver FC. The best value bet our model finds is a draw, with an expected value of +9.4%. This match finished 3-2.

PredictVantage

Free daily football predictions across 240+ leagues. A Poisson-based model analyses team form, attack and defence strength, and live bookmaker odds to surface value bets — updated every day, graded every night.

18+ only. PredictVantage is for entertainment and informational purposes only. All predictions are model-generated and do not guarantee any outcome. Match dates and kick-off times come from third-party data and may change — confirm with official sources before betting. Gambling involves risk — never bet more than you can afford to lose. BeGambleAware.org