Today / Romania - Liga I / CFR 1907 Cluj vs Farul Constanta

CFR 1907 Cluj vs Farul Constanta Prediction— Romania - Liga I

Matchday 8 ·Friday, September 4, 2026, 17:30

CFR 1907 Cluj logo
CFR 1907 Cluj
PPG 2.14 · HOME
LAST 5
WLLWW
VS
UPCOMING
Farul Constanta logo
Farul Constanta
PPG 0.90 · AWAY
LAST 5
DWDDD

// Model verdict

BTTS

Model probability 55.9% vs bookmaker-implied 60.6%.

Poisson scoreline matrix HOME ↓ / AWAY →

01234+ 0 0-04.9%0-15.5%0-23.0%0-31.1%0-4+0.4%1 1-09.4%1-110.4%1-25.8%1-32.1%1-4+0.8%2 2-08.9%2-19.9%2-25.5%2-32.0%2-4+0.7%3 3-05.6%3-16.2%3-23.5%3-31.3%3-4+0.5%4+ 4+-04.1%4+-14.6%4+-22.5%4+-30.9%4+-4+0.3%
Cell shade = scoreline probability LOW HIGH

Markets vs the line MODEL / ODDS / EV

MarketModelImpliedOddsEV
Home win 51.0% 53.2% 1.88 -4.1%
Draw 23.8% 28.6% 3.50 -10.0%
Away win 25.2% 27.4% 3.65 -4.8%
Over 2.5 58.1% 55.6% 1.80 +4.6%
Over 3.5 36.0% 33.9% 2.95 +6.2%
BTTS 55.9% 60.6% 1.65 -7.8%
Home O1.5 55.8% 54.1% 1.85 +3.2%
Away O1.5 33.2% 34.7% 2.88 -4.4%

League track record

Based on 25 resolved predictions

1X2 Acc 44%
O2.5 64%
BTTS 52%
Score Hit 52%

Correct score prediction CORRECT SCORE MODEL

2 – 1 47%CONFIDENCE
xG (home)1.9 xG (away)1.1 BTTS prob55.9%

H 51% / xG 1.9-1.1 / O2.5 58% / BTTS 56%

Top 5 Poisson scorelines

#1 1–1 10.4%
#2 2–1 9.9%
#3 2–0 8.9%
#4 1–0 9.4%
#5 1–2 5.8%

Expected goals MODEL xG

CFR 1907 Cluj1.9
Farul Constanta1.1

COMBINED 3.0 xG → O2.5 PROB 58.1% · O3.5 PROB 36.0%

Form & verdict PPG

CFR 1907 CLUJ · PPG 2.14

FARUL CONSTANTA · PPG 0.90

✓ FAIR - Moderate advantage | No clear value
75%
MODERATE_HOME

xG gap +0.79 - moderate Home edge

Win probability 1X2

CFR 1907 Cluj (H) 51.0%
ODDS 1.88 · IMPLIED 53.2% EV -4.1%
Draw 23.8%
ODDS 3.50 · IMPLIED 28.6% EV -10.0%
Farul Constanta (A) 25.2%
ODDS 3.65 · IMPLIED 27.4% EV -4.8%

Season Statistics average per match · 6 matches · 2026

CFR 1907 Cluj ▾ lower is better Farul Constanta

Attack

15.2
Shots
15.3
5.2
Shots on target
5.7
4.8
Shots off target
6.6
5.2
Blocked shots
3.0
8.0
Shots inside box
7.4
7.2
Shots outside box
7.9
34.1%
Shooting accuracy
37.4%
35.5%
Goals per shot on target
25.0%
1.83
Goals
1.43
1.92
xG for 2·1 of 6
1.73

Defence

14.5
Shots faced
12.3
5.5
Shots on target faced
2.9
1.67
Goals conceded
1.14
2.06
xG against 2·1 of 6
0.97
3.7
Goalkeeper saves
1.7

Control

55.0%
Possession
48.3%
486
Passes
452
402
Accurate passes
386
82.9%
Pass accuracy
85.5%
4.8
Corners
4.4
4.8
Corners faced
4.0
0.5
Offsides
0.9

Discipline

11.2
Fouls
11.0
1.3
Yellow cards
2.0
0.00
Red cards
0.00

Match Preview & Prediction

CFR 1907 Cluj face Farul Constanta in Romania - Liga I on Friday, September 4, 2026. Our Poisson-based model has analysed both teams' form, attack and defence strength to generate the prediction below. The model gives CFR 1907 Cluj a 51% chance, the draw 24% and Farul Constanta 25%, so CFR 1907 Cluj are favoured to win. Expected goals are 1.9 for CFR 1907 Cluj and 1.1 for Farul Constanta (3.0 total). The most likely scoreline is 1-1. There is a 58% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 56% chance of both teams scoring. On recent form, CFR 1907 Cluj are averaging 2.14 points per game versus 0.90 for Farul Constanta. The best value bet our model finds is RES_H/O15, with an expected value of +6.5%.

PredictVantage

Free daily football predictions across 240+ leagues. A Poisson-based model analyses team form, attack and defence strength, and live bookmaker odds to surface value bets — updated every day, graded every night.

18+ only. PredictVantage is for entertainment and informational purposes only. All predictions are model-generated and do not guarantee any outcome. Match dates and kick-off times come from third-party data and may change — confirm with official sources before betting. Gambling involves risk — never bet more than you can afford to lose. BeGambleAware.org