Today / Portugal - Primeira Liga / Alverca vs Santa Clara

Alverca vs Santa Clara Prediction— Portugal - Primeira Liga

Matchday 4 ·Saturday, August 29, 2026, 14:30

Alverca logo
Alverca
PPG 1.43 · HOME
LAST 5
LDLD ·
1 – 1
FULL TIME
✓ MODEL PICK HIT · BTTS
Santa Clara logo
Santa Clara
PPG 1.35 · AWAY
LAST 5
DWWD ·

// Model verdict

BTTS

Model probability 52.7% vs bookmaker-implied 52.6% — a real, if thin, edge.

+0.1% EXPECTED VALUE ↗
ROI TRACKED

Poisson scoreline matrix HOME ↓ / AWAY →

01234+ 0 0-08.4%0-110.3%0-26.3%0-32.6%0-4+1.0%1 1-010.5%1-112.9%1-27.9%1-33.2%1-4+1.3%2 2-06.6%2-18.1%2-25.0%2-32.0%2-4+0.8%3 3-02.7%3-13.4%3-22.1%3-30.8%3-4+0.3%4+ 4+-01.1%4+-11.4%4+-20.9%4+-30.3%4+-4+0.1%
Cell shade = scoreline probability LOW HIGH · ▣ FT RESULT

Markets vs the line MODEL / ODDS / EV

MarketModelImpliedOddsEV
Home win 35.7% 37.6% 2.66 -5.0%
Draw 26.9% 31.7% 3.15 -9.2%
Away win 37.4% 37.6% 2.66 -0.5%
Over 2.5 50.5% 44.4% 2.25 +13.6%
Over 3.5 29.3% 23.1% 4.33 +16.1%
BTTS 52.7% 52.6% 1.90 +0.1%
Home O1.5 36.1% 36.4% 2.75 -0.7%
Away O1.5 36.6% 36.4% 2.75 +0.7%

League track record

Based on 73 resolved predictions

1X2 Acc 51%
O2.5 53%
BTTS 53%
Score Hit 51%
ROI -5.4%
Bet Hit 52%

Correct score prediction CORRECT SCORE MODEL

1 – 2 19%CONFIDENCE
✘ MISS — FT 1-1
xG (home)1.3 xG (away)1.2 BTTS prob52.7%

A 37% / xG 1.3-1.2 / O2.5 50% / BTTS 53%

Top 5 Poisson scorelines

#1 1–1 12.9%
#2 0–1 10.3%
#3 0–0 8.4%
#4 1–2 7.9%
#5 1–0 10.5%

Expected goals MODEL xG

Alverca1.3
Santa Clara1.2

COMBINED 2.5 xG → O2.5 PROB 50.5% · O3.5 PROB 29.3%

Form & verdict PPG

ALVERCA · PPG 1.43

SANTA CLARA · PPG 1.35

⚖ HIGH DRAW RISK - evenly matched, low-scoring expected
65%
HIGH_DRAW_RISK

xG gap +0.03, combined xG 2.48 - evenly matched, low-scoring, elevated Draw risk

Win probability 1X2

Alverca (H) 35.7%
ODDS 2.66 · IMPLIED 37.6% EV -5.0%
Draw 26.9%
ODDS 3.15 · IMPLIED 31.7% EV -9.2%
Santa Clara (A) 37.4%
ODDS 2.66 · IMPLIED 37.6% EV -0.5%

Season Statistics average per match · 4 matches · 2026

Alverca ▾ lower is better Santa Clara

Attack

9.2
Shots
13.5
2.8
Shots on target
3.5
5.0
Shots off target
4.5
1.5
Blocked shots
5.5
5.5
Shots inside box
8.5
3.8
Shots outside box
5.0
29.7%
Shooting accuracy
25.9%
36.4%
Goals per shot on target
35.7%
1.00
Goals
1.25
0.97
xG for
1.36

Defence

10.0
Shots faced
8.5
4.0
Shots on target faced
2.2
2.00
Goals conceded
0.75
1.38
xG against
0.84
2.5
Goalkeeper saves
1.5

Control

43.2%
Possession
43.2%
290
Passes
329
230
Accurate passes
252
79.4%
Pass accuracy
76.7%
5.2
Corners
2.8
3.0
Corners faced
6.8
1.2
Offsides
0.8

Discipline

10.8
Fouls
14.0
2.2
Yellow cards
2.0
0.25
Red cards
0.00

Match Preview & Prediction

Alverca face Santa Clara in Portugal - Primeira Liga on Saturday, August 29, 2026. Our Poisson-based model has analysed both teams' form, attack and defence strength to generate the prediction below. The model gives Alverca a 36% chance, the draw 27% and Santa Clara 37%, so Santa Clara are favoured to win. Expected goals are 1.3 for Alverca and 1.2 for Santa Clara (2.5 total). The most likely scoreline is 1-1. There is a 51% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 53% chance of both teams scoring. On recent form, Alverca are averaging 1.43 points per game versus 1.35 for Santa Clara. The best value bet our model finds is over 3.5 goals, with an expected value of +16.1%. This match finished 1-1.

PredictVantage

Free daily football predictions across 240+ leagues. A Poisson-based model analyses team form, attack and defence strength, and live bookmaker odds to surface value bets — updated every day, graded every night.

18+ only. PredictVantage is for entertainment and informational purposes only. All predictions are model-generated and do not guarantee any outcome. Match dates and kick-off times come from third-party data and may change — confirm with official sources before betting. Gambling involves risk — never bet more than you can afford to lose. BeGambleAware.org