Today / USA - MLS / Columbus Crew vs CF Montreal

Columbus Crew vs CF Montreal Prediction— USA - MLS

Matchday 20 ·Wednesday, August 19, 2026, 23:30

Columbus Crew logo
Columbus Crew
PPG 1.56 · HOME
LAST 5
DLLLL
1 – 2
FULL TIME
✓ MODEL PICK HIT · O2.5
CF Montreal logo
CF Montreal
PPG 0.44 · AWAY
LAST 5
DDWDL

// Model verdict

Over 2.5

Combined xG of 3.2 puts the goal expectation well above the line. Model probability 62.6% vs bookmaker-implied 61.7% — a real, if thin, edge.

+1.4% EXPECTED VALUE ↗
ROI TRACKED

Poisson scoreline matrix HOME ↓ / AWAY →

01234+ 0 0-04.0%0-14.2%0-22.2%0-30.8%0-4+0.3%1 1-08.6%1-19.1%1-24.8%1-31.7%1-4+0.6%2 2-09.4%2-19.9%2-25.2%2-31.8%2-4+0.6%3 3-06.8%3-17.2%3-23.8%3-31.3%3-4+0.4%4+ 4+-06.1%4+-16.5%4+-23.4%4+-31.2%4+-4+0.4%
Cell shade = scoreline probability LOW HIGH · ▣ FT RESULT

Markets vs the line MODEL / ODDS / EV

MarketModelImpliedOddsEV
Home win 54.5% 59.9% 1.67 -9.0%
Draw 22.1% 25.3% 3.95 -7.6%
Away win 23.3% 21.7% 4.60 +4.3%
Over 2.5 62.6% 61.7% 1.62 +1.4%
Over 3.5 39.4% 39.2% 2.55 +0.5%
BTTS 60.3% 62.5% 1.60 -3.5%
Home O1.5 64.9% 62.5% 1.60 +3.8%
Away O1.5 33.5% 33.9% 2.95 -1.2%

League track record

Based on 109 resolved predictions

1X2 Acc 46%
O2.5 61%
BTTS 64%
Score Hit 48%
ROI -18.9%
Bet Hit 52%

Correct score prediction CORRECT SCORE MODEL

3 – 1 50%CONFIDENCE
✘ MISS — FT 1-2
xG (home)2.2 xG (away)1.1 BTTS prob60.3%

H 55% / xG 2.2-1.1 / O2.5 63% / BTTS 60%

Top 5 Poisson scorelines

#1 1–1 9.1%
#2 2–1 9.9%
#3 2–0 9.4%
#4 1–2 4.8%
#5 1–0 8.6%

Expected goals MODEL xG

Columbus Crew2.2
CF Montreal1.1

COMBINED 3.2 xG → O2.5 PROB 62.6% · O3.5 PROB 39.4%

Form & verdict PPG

COLUMBUS CREW · PPG 1.56

CF MONTREAL · PPG 0.44

✓ FAIR - Moderate advantage | No clear value
75%
MODERATE_HOME

xG gap +1.12 - moderate Home edge

Win probability 1X2

Columbus Crew (H) 54.5%
ODDS 1.67 · IMPLIED 59.9% EV -9.0%
Draw 22.1%
ODDS 3.95 · IMPLIED 25.3% EV -7.6%
CF Montreal (A) 23.3%
ODDS 4.60 · IMPLIED 21.7% EV +4.3%

Season Statistics average per match · 21 matches · 2026

Columbus Crew ▾ lower is better CF Montreal

Attack

11.4
Shots
13.4
3.8
Shots on target
5.0
4.5
Shots off target
4.9
3.2
Blocked shots
3.5
7.0
Shots inside box
8.0
4.4
Shots outside box
5.4
33.5%
Shooting accuracy
37.1%
36.2%
Goals per shot on target
27.5%
1.38
Goals
1.36
1.17
xG for
1.43

Defence

10.7
Shots faced
12.5
4.9
Shots on target faced
4.7
1.76
Goals conceded
2.09
1.19
xG against
1.57
3.0
Goalkeeper saves
2.7

Control

57.1%
Possession
48.2%
575
Passes
422
506
Accurate passes
349
87.9%
Pass accuracy
82.7%
5.3
Corners
5.2
3.8
Corners faced
4.6
1.9
Offsides
2.2

Discipline

9.9
Fouls
12.6
1.5
Yellow cards
2.1
0.00
Red cards
0.09

Match Preview & Prediction

Columbus Crew face CF Montreal in USA - MLS on Wednesday, August 19, 2026. Our Poisson-based model has analysed both teams' form, attack and defence strength to generate the prediction below. The model gives Columbus Crew a 55% chance, the draw 22% and CF Montreal 23%, so Columbus Crew are favoured to win. Expected goals are 2.2 for Columbus Crew and 1.1 for CF Montreal (3.2 total). The most likely scoreline is 1-1. There is a 63% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 60% chance of both teams scoring. On recent form, Columbus Crew are averaging 1.56 points per game versus 0.44 for CF Montreal. The best value bet our model finds is HomeO15, with an expected value of +3.8%. This match finished 1-2.

PredictVantage

Free daily football predictions across 240+ leagues. A Poisson-based model analyses team form, attack and defence strength, and live bookmaker odds to surface value bets — updated every day, graded every night.

18+ only. PredictVantage is for entertainment and informational purposes only. All predictions are model-generated and do not guarantee any outcome. Match dates and kick-off times come from third-party data and may change — confirm with official sources before betting. Gambling involves risk — never bet more than you can afford to lose. BeGambleAware.org