Today / England - League Two / Crewe vs Walsall

Crewe vs Walsall Prediction— England - League Two

Matchday 4 ·Tuesday, September 1, 2026, 18:45

Crewe logo
Crewe
PPG 1.90 · HOME
LAST 5
WWDD ·
2 – 2
FULL TIME
Walsall logo
Walsall
PPG 1.79 · AWAY
LAST 5
WDWD ·

Poisson scoreline matrix HOME ↓ / AWAY →

01234+ 0 0-010.2%0-111.0%0-25.9%0-32.1%0-4+0.7%1 1-012.3%1-113.2%1-27.1%1-32.6%1-4+0.9%2 2-07.4%2-18.0%2-24.3%2-31.5%2-4+0.5%3 3-03.0%3-13.2%3-21.7%3-30.6%3-4+0.2%4+ 4+-01.2%4+-11.3%4+-20.7%4+-30.2%4+-4+0.1%
Cell shade = scoreline probability LOW HIGH · ▣ FT RESULT

Markets vs the line MODEL / ODDS / EV

MarketModelImpliedOddsEV
Home win 37.9% 44.2% 2.26 -14.3%
Draw 27.6% 29.4% 3.40 -3.7%
Away win 34.5% 33.3% 3.00 +3.5%
Over 2.5 44.5% 52.6% 1.90 -15.4%
Over 3.5 25.5% 30.8% 3.25 -10.3%
BTTS 49.9% 59.9% 1.67 -16.7%
Home O1.5 33.0% 46.5% 2.15 -29.0%
Away O1.5 32.7% 38.2% 2.62 -14.3%

League track record

Based on 61 resolved predictions

1X2 Acc 44%
O2.5 51%
BTTS 54%
Score Hit 46%
ROI -12.1%
Bet Hit 50%

Correct score prediction CORRECT SCORE MODEL

2 – 0 23%CONFIDENCE
✘ MISS — FT 2-2
xG (home)1.2 xG (away)1.1 BTTS prob49.9%

H 38% / xG 1.2-1.1 / U2.5 44% / NoBTTS 50%

Top 5 Poisson scorelines

#1 1–1 13.2%
#2 1–0 12.3%
#3 0–0 10.2%
#4 0–1 11.0%
#5 2–1 8.0%

Expected goals MODEL xG

Crewe1.2
Walsall1.1

COMBINED 2.3 xG → O2.5 PROB 44.5% · O3.5 PROB 25.5%

Form & verdict PPG

CREWE · PPG 1.90

WALSALL · PPG 1.79

⚖ HIGH DRAW RISK - evenly matched, low-scoring expected | No clear value
65%
HIGH_DRAW_RISK

xG gap +0.13, combined xG 2.28 - evenly matched, low-scoring, elevated Draw risk

Win probability 1X2

Crewe (H) 37.9%
ODDS 2.26 · IMPLIED 44.2% EV -14.3%
Draw 27.6%
ODDS 3.40 · IMPLIED 29.4% EV -3.7%
Walsall (A) 34.5%
ODDS 3.00 · IMPLIED 33.3% EV +3.5%

Season Statistics average per match · 3 matches · 2026

Crewe ▾ lower is better Walsall

Attack

12.7
Shots
16.0
3.3
Shots on target
4.0
5.3
Shots off target
6.7
4.0
Blocked shots
5.3
9.0
Shots inside box
12.7
3.7
Shots outside box
3.3
26.3%
Shooting accuracy
25.0%
20.0%
Goals per shot on target
50.0%
0.67
Goals
2.00
1.73
xG for 1·1 of 3
3.45

Defence

11.7
Shots faced
17.0
4.3
Shots on target faced
4.7
0.00
Goals conceded
0.67
0.76
xG against 1·1 of 3
1.77
4.0
Goalkeeper saves
3.7

Control

47.0%
Possession
56.7%
365
Passes
416
284
Accurate passes
315
77.7%
Pass accuracy
75.9%
6.3
Corners
7.0
4.3
Corners faced
5.7
2.3
Offsides
0.7

Discipline

15.7
Fouls
9.3
2.3
Yellow cards
2.3
0.33
Red cards
0.00

Match Preview & Prediction

Crewe face Walsall in England - League Two on Tuesday, September 1, 2026. Our Poisson-based model has analysed both teams' form, attack and defence strength to generate the prediction below. The model gives Crewe a 38% chance, the draw 28% and Walsall 35%, so Crewe are favoured to win. Expected goals are 1.2 for Crewe and 1.1 for Walsall (2.3 total). The most likely scoreline is 1-1. There is a 45% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 50% chance of both teams scoring. On recent form, Crewe are averaging 1.90 points per game versus 1.79 for Walsall. This match finished 2-2.

PredictVantage

Free daily football predictions across 240+ leagues. A Poisson-based model analyses team form, attack and defence strength, and live bookmaker odds to surface value bets — updated every day, graded every night.

18+ only. PredictVantage is for entertainment and informational purposes only. All predictions are model-generated and do not guarantee any outcome. Match dates and kick-off times come from third-party data and may change — confirm with official sources before betting. Gambling involves risk — never bet more than you can afford to lose. BeGambleAware.org