Today / Romania - Liga I / Csikszereda vs CFR 1907 Cluj

Csikszereda vs CFR 1907 Cluj Prediction— Romania - Liga I

Matchday 7 ·Saturday, August 29, 2026, 13:00

Csikszereda logo
Csikszereda
PPG 1.35 · HOME
LAST 5
LLDLL
2 – 3
FULL TIME
✓ MODEL PICK HIT · BTTS
CFR 1907 Cluj logo
CFR 1907 Cluj
PPG 0.94 · AWAY
LAST 5
WLLWW

// Model verdict

BTTS

Model probability 52.7% vs bookmaker-implied 58.8%.

Poisson scoreline matrix HOME ↓ / AWAY →

01234+ 0 0-08.8%0-110.7%0-26.5%0-32.6%0-4+1.1%1 1-010.7%1-113.0%1-27.9%1-33.2%1-4+1.3%2 2-06.5%2-17.9%2-24.8%2-32.0%2-4+0.8%3 3-02.6%3-13.2%3-21.9%3-30.8%3-4+0.3%4+ 4+-01.0%4+-11.3%4+-20.8%4+-30.3%4+-4+0.1%
Cell shade = scoreline probability LOW HIGH · ▣ FT RESULT

Markets vs the line MODEL / ODDS / EV

MarketModelImpliedOddsEV
Home win 38.4% 28.2% 3.55 +36.3%
Draw 26.7% 29.4% 3.40 -5.5%
Away win 34.9% 51.5% 1.94 -32.3%
Over 2.5 50.5% 54.1% 1.85 -6.6%
Over 3.5 28.7% 31.3% 3.20 -4.9%
BTTS 52.7% 58.8% 1.70 -10.4%
Home O1.5 32.8% 33.9% 2.95 -3.2%
Away O1.5 36.6% 51.3% 1.95 -28.6%

League track record

Based on 25 resolved predictions

1X2 Acc 44%
O2.5 64%
BTTS 52%
Score Hit 52%

Correct score prediction CORRECT SCORE MODEL

2 – 1 18%CONFIDENCE
✘ MISS — FT 2-3
xG (home)1.2 xG (away)1.2 BTTS prob52.7%

H 38% / xG 1.2-1.2 / O2.5 50% / BTTS 53%

Top 5 Poisson scorelines

#1 1–1 13.0%
#2 1–0 10.7%
#3 0–0 8.8%
#4 0–1 10.7%
#5 2–1 7.9%

Expected goals MODEL xG

Csikszereda1.2
CFR 1907 Cluj1.2

COMBINED 2.4 xG → O2.5 PROB 50.5% · O3.5 PROB 28.7%

Form & verdict PPG

CSIKSZEREDA · PPG 1.35

CFR 1907 CLUJ · PPG 0.94

⚖ HIGH DRAW RISK - evenly matched, low-scoring expected
65%
HIGH_DRAW_RISK

xG gap -0.01, combined xG 2.43 - evenly matched, low-scoring, elevated Draw risk

Win probability 1X2

Csikszereda (H) 38.4%
ODDS 3.55 · IMPLIED 28.2% EV +36.3%
Draw 26.7%
ODDS 3.40 · IMPLIED 29.4% EV -5.5%
CFR 1907 Cluj (A) 34.9%
ODDS 1.94 · IMPLIED 51.5% EV -32.3%

Season Statistics average per match · 6 matches · 2026

Csikszereda ▾ lower is better CFR 1907 Cluj

Attack

8.0
Shots
15.2
3.5
Shots on target
5.2
3.7
Shots off target
4.8
1.0
Blocked shots
5.2
4.3
Shots inside box
8.0
3.7
Shots outside box
7.2
43.8%
Shooting accuracy
34.1%
19.0%
Goals per shot on target
35.5%
0.67
Goals
1.83
0.26
xG for 1·2 of 6
1.92

Defence

17.5
Shots faced
14.5
7.7
Shots on target faced
5.5
2.17
Goals conceded
1.67
1.76
xG against 1·2 of 6
2.06
5.5
Goalkeeper saves
3.7

Control

43.7%
Possession
55.0%
370
Passes
486
290
Accurate passes
402
78.4%
Pass accuracy
82.9%
2.8
Corners
4.8
4.3
Corners faced
4.8
0.5
Offsides
0.5

Discipline

15.5
Fouls
11.2
3.0
Yellow cards
1.3
0.17
Red cards
0.00

Match Preview & Prediction

Csikszereda face CFR 1907 Cluj in Romania - Liga I on Saturday, August 29, 2026. Our Poisson-based model has analysed both teams' form, attack and defence strength to generate the prediction below. The model gives Csikszereda a 38% chance, the draw 27% and CFR 1907 Cluj 35%, so Csikszereda are favoured to win. Expected goals are 1.2 for Csikszereda and 1.2 for CFR 1907 Cluj (2.4 total). The most likely scoreline is 1-1. There is a 51% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 53% chance of both teams scoring. On recent form, Csikszereda are averaging 1.35 points per game versus 0.94 for CFR 1907 Cluj. The best value bet our model finds is H/O25, with an expected value of +23.5%. This match finished 2-3.

PredictVantage

Free daily football predictions across 240+ leagues. A Poisson-based model analyses team form, attack and defence strength, and live bookmaker odds to surface value bets — updated every day, graded every night.

18+ only. PredictVantage is for entertainment and informational purposes only. All predictions are model-generated and do not guarantee any outcome. Match dates and kick-off times come from third-party data and may change — confirm with official sources before betting. Gambling involves risk — never bet more than you can afford to lose. BeGambleAware.org