Today / Romania - Liga I / Petrolul Ploiesti vs Rapid

Petrolul Ploiesti vs Rapid Prediction— Romania - Liga I

Matchday 6 ·Friday, August 21, 2026, 17:30

Petrolul Ploiesti logo
Petrolul Ploiesti
PPG 1.75 · HOME
LAST 5
LWWLW
0 – 2
FULL TIME
Rapid logo
Rapid
PPG 1.33 · AWAY
LAST 5
WDLWD

Poisson scoreline matrix HOME ↓ / AWAY →

01234+ 0 0-016.7%0-114.6%0-26.4%0-31.9%0-4+0.5%1 1-015.3%1-113.4%1-25.8%1-31.7%1-4+0.4%2 2-07.0%2-16.1%2-22.7%2-30.8%2-4+0.2%3 3-02.1%3-11.9%3-20.8%3-30.2%3-4+0.1%4+ 4+-00.6%4+-10.5%4+-20.2%4+-30.1%4+-4+0.0%
Cell shade = scoreline probability LOW HIGH · ▣ FT RESULT

Markets vs the line MODEL / ODDS / EV

MarketModelImpliedOddsEV
Home win 34.2% 29.4% 3.40 +16.3%
Draw 32.0% 31.7% 3.15 +0.8%
Away win 33.8% 47.6% 2.10 -29.0%
Over 2.5 38.0% 46.5% 2.15 -18.3%
Over 3.5 18.4% 26.0% 3.85 -17.5%
BTTS 47.6% 54.6% 1.83 -12.9%
Home O1.5 30.6% 31.3% 3.20 -2.1%
Away O1.5 22.8% 44.4% 2.25 -29.2%

League track record

Based on 25 resolved predictions

1X2 Acc 44%
O2.5 64%
BTTS 52%
Score Hit 52%

Correct score prediction CORRECT SCORE MODEL

1 – 1 46%CONFIDENCE
✘ MISS — FT 0-2
xG (home)0.9 xG (away)0.9 BTTS prob47.6%

D 32% / xG 0.9-0.9 / U2.5 38% / NoBTTS 48%

Top 5 Poisson scorelines

#1 0–0 16.7%
#2 0–1 14.6%
#3 1–0 15.3%
#4 1–1 13.4%
#5 2–0 7.0%

Expected goals MODEL xG

Petrolul Ploiesti0.9
Rapid0.9

COMBINED 1.8 xG → O2.5 PROB 38.0% · O3.5 PROB 18.4%

Form & verdict PPG

PETROLUL PLOIESTI · PPG 1.75

RAPID · PPG 1.33

⚖ HIGH DRAW RISK - evenly matched, low-scoring expected
65%
HIGH_DRAW_RISK

xG gap +0.04, combined xG 1.79 - evenly matched, low-scoring, elevated Draw risk

Win probability 1X2

Petrolul Ploiesti (H) 34.2%
ODDS 3.40 · IMPLIED 29.4% EV +16.3%
Draw 32.0%
ODDS 3.15 · IMPLIED 31.7% EV +0.8%
Rapid (A) 33.8%
ODDS 2.10 · IMPLIED 47.6% EV -29.0%

Season Statistics average per match · 6 matches · 2026

Petrolul Ploiesti ▾ lower is better Rapid

Attack

12.9
Shots
15.3
4.1
Shots on target
5.5
6.7
Shots off target
6.3
2.0
Blocked shots
3.5
6.1
Shots inside box
8.7
6.7
Shots outside box
6.7
32.2%
Shooting accuracy
35.9%
24.1%
Goals per shot on target
24.2%
1.00
Goals
1.33
1.00
xG for 2·2 of 6
1.92

Defence

16.9
Shots faced
15.2
5.1
Shots on target faced
4.0
1.43
Goals conceded
0.50
1.33
xG against 2·2 of 6
0.96
3.7
Goalkeeper saves
3.5

Control

42.6%
Possession
50.7%
335
Passes
434
258
Accurate passes
349
77.0%
Pass accuracy
80.3%
4.1
Corners
6.2
4.9
Corners faced
5.2
1.6
Offsides
0.8

Discipline

11.0
Fouls
12.2
2.9
Yellow cards
3.3
0.00
Red cards
0.17

Match Preview & Prediction

Petrolul Ploiesti face Rapid in Romania - Liga I on Friday, August 21, 2026. Our Poisson-based model has analysed both teams' form, attack and defence strength to generate the prediction below. The model gives Petrolul Ploiesti a 34% chance, the draw 32% and Rapid 34%, so Petrolul Ploiesti are favoured to win. Expected goals are 0.9 for Petrolul Ploiesti and 0.9 for Rapid (1.8 total). The most likely scoreline is 0-0. There is a 38% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 48% chance of both teams scoring. On recent form, Petrolul Ploiesti are averaging 1.75 points per game versus 1.33 for Rapid. This match finished 0-2.

PredictVantage

Free daily football predictions across 240+ leagues. A Poisson-based model analyses team form, attack and defence strength, and live bookmaker odds to surface value bets — updated every day, graded every night.

18+ only. PredictVantage is for entertainment and informational purposes only. All predictions are model-generated and do not guarantee any outcome. Match dates and kick-off times come from third-party data and may change — confirm with official sources before betting. Gambling involves risk — never bet more than you can afford to lose. BeGambleAware.org