Today / Slovakia - 2. liga / Šamorín vs Žilina II

Šamorín vs Žilina II Prediction— Slovakia - 2. liga

Matchday 6 ·Saturday, August 29, 2026, 14:30

Šamorín logo
Šamorín
PPG 1.59 · HOME
LAST 5
WWLWW
2 – 1
FULL TIME
✓ MODEL PICK HIT · O2.5
Žilina II logo
Žilina II
PPG 1.32 · AWAY
LAST 5
WWDWL

// Model verdict

Over 2.5

Combined xG of 2.8 puts the goal expectation above the line. Model probability 53.5% vs bookmaker-implied 61.7%.

Poisson scoreline matrix HOME ↓ / AWAY →

01234+ 0 0-06.3%0-15.8%0-22.7%0-30.8%0-4+0.2%1 1-011.6%1-110.7%1-25.0%1-31.5%1-4+0.4%2 2-010.7%2-19.9%2-24.6%2-31.4%2-4+0.4%3 3-06.5%3-16.1%3-22.8%3-30.9%3-4+0.2%4+ 4+-04.6%4+-14.2%4+-22.0%4+-30.6%4+-4+0.2%
Cell shade = scoreline probability LOW HIGH · ▣ FT RESULT

Markets vs the line MODEL / ODDS / EV

MarketModelImpliedOddsEV
Home win 52.8% 61.7% 1.62 -14.5%
Draw 23.6% 27.8% 3.60 -9.0%
Away win 23.5% 23.1% 4.33 +1.1%
Over 2.5 53.5% 61.7% 1.62 -13.3%
Over 3.5 31.5% 42.0% 2.38 -25.0%
BTTS 54.2% 63.7% 1.57 -14.9%
Home O1.5 55.9% 63.3% 1.58 -11.7%
Away O1.5 25.7% 34.6% 2.89 -15.4%

League track record

Based on 55 resolved predictions

1X2 Acc 42%
O2.5 51%
BTTS 69%
Score Hit 47%
ROI -4.0%
Bet Hit 56%

Correct score prediction CORRECT SCORE MODEL

2 – 1 38%CONFIDENCE
✓ HIT — EXACT SCORE
xG (home)1.8 xG (away)0.9 BTTS prob54.2%

H 53% / xG 1.8-0.9 / O2.5 54% / BTTS 54%

Top 5 Poisson scorelines

#1 1–1 10.7%
#2 2–0 10.7%
#3 1–0 11.6%
#4 2–1 9.9%
#5 0–0 6.3%

Expected goals MODEL xG

Šamorín1.8
Žilina II0.9

COMBINED 2.8 xG → O2.5 PROB 53.5% · O3.5 PROB 31.5%

Form & verdict PPG

ŠAMORÍN · PPG 1.59

ŽILINA II · PPG 1.32

✓ FAIR - Moderate advantage | No clear value
75%
MODERATE_HOME

xG gap +0.92 - moderate Home edge

Win probability 1X2

Šamorín (H) 52.8%
ODDS 1.62 · IMPLIED 61.7% EV -14.5%
Draw 23.6%
ODDS 3.60 · IMPLIED 27.8% EV -9.0%
Žilina II (A) 23.5%
ODDS 4.33 · IMPLIED 23.1% EV +1.1%

Match Preview & Prediction

Šamorín face Žilina II in Slovakia - 2. liga on Saturday, August 29, 2026. Our Poisson-based model has analysed both teams' form, attack and defence strength to generate the prediction below. The model gives Šamorín a 53% chance, the draw 24% and Žilina II 24%, so Šamorín are favoured to win. Expected goals are 1.8 for Šamorín and 0.9 for Žilina II (2.8 total). The most likely scoreline is 1-1. There is a 54% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 54% chance of both teams scoring. On recent form, Šamorín are averaging 1.59 points per game versus 1.32 for Žilina II. This match finished 2-1.

PredictVantage

Free daily football predictions across 240+ leagues. A Poisson-based model analyses team form, attack and defence strength, and live bookmaker odds to surface value bets — updated every day, graded every night.

18+ only. PredictVantage is for entertainment and informational purposes only. All predictions are model-generated and do not guarantee any outcome. Match dates and kick-off times come from third-party data and may change — confirm with official sources before betting. Gambling involves risk — never bet more than you can afford to lose. BeGambleAware.org