Today / Slovakia - 2. liga / Žilina II vs Malženice

Žilina II vs Malženice Prediction— Slovakia - 2. liga

Matchday 5 ·Sunday, August 23, 2026, 08:30

Žilina II logo
Žilina II
PPG 1.45 · HOME
LAST 5
WWDWL
2 – 1
FULL TIME
✓ MODEL PICK HIT · BTTS
Malženice logo
Malženice
PPG 1.04 · AWAY
LAST 5
WDLLW

// Model verdict

BTTS

Model probability 54.7% vs bookmaker-implied 64.5%.

Poisson scoreline matrix HOME ↓ / AWAY →

01234+ 0 0-06.0%0-16.9%0-23.9%0-31.5%0-4+0.6%1 1-010.0%1-111.5%1-26.6%1-32.5%1-4+0.9%2 2-08.3%2-19.6%2-25.5%2-32.1%2-4+0.8%3 3-04.6%3-15.3%3-23.0%3-31.2%3-4+0.4%4+ 4+-02.8%4+-13.2%4+-21.8%4+-30.7%4+-4+0.3%
Cell shade = scoreline probability LOW HIGH · ▣ FT RESULT

Markets vs the line MODEL / ODDS / EV

MarketModelImpliedOddsEV
Home win 47.4% 45.5% 2.20 +4.3%
Draw 24.6% 31.3% 3.20 -12.8%
Away win 28.0% 35.7% 2.80 -13.0%
Over 2.5 53.9% 58.8% 1.70 -8.4%
Over 3.5 31.6% 39.7% 2.52 -20.4%
BTTS 54.7% 64.5% 1.55 -15.2%
Home O1.5 48.2% 51.8% 1.93 -7.0%
Away O1.5 35.6% 44.1% 2.27 -19.2%

League track record

Based on 55 resolved predictions

1X2 Acc 42%
O2.5 51%
BTTS 69%
Score Hit 47%
ROI -4.0%
Bet Hit 56%

Correct score prediction CORRECT SCORE MODEL

2 – 1 36%CONFIDENCE
✓ HIT — EXACT SCORE
xG (home)1.7 xG (away)1.1 BTTS prob54.7%

H 47% / xG 1.7-1.1 / O2.5 54% / BTTS 55%

Top 5 Poisson scorelines

#1 1–1 11.5%
#2 2–1 9.6%
#3 2–0 8.3%
#4 1–0 10.0%
#5 1–2 6.6%

Expected goals MODEL xG

Žilina II1.7
Malženice1.1

COMBINED 2.8 xG → O2.5 PROB 53.9% · O3.5 PROB 31.6%

Form & verdict PPG

ŽILINA II · PPG 1.45

MALŽENICE · PPG 1.04

✓ FAIR - Moderate advantage | No clear value
75%
MODERATE_HOME

xG gap +0.52 - moderate Home edge

Win probability 1X2

Žilina II (H) 47.4%
ODDS 2.20 · IMPLIED 45.5% EV +4.3%
Draw 24.6%
ODDS 3.20 · IMPLIED 31.3% EV -12.8%
Malženice (A) 28.0%
ODDS 2.80 · IMPLIED 35.7% EV -13.0%

Match Preview & Prediction

Žilina II face Malženice in Slovakia - 2. liga on Sunday, August 23, 2026. Our Poisson-based model has analysed both teams' form, attack and defence strength to generate the prediction below. The model gives Žilina II a 47% chance, the draw 25% and Malženice 28%, so Žilina II are favoured to win. Expected goals are 1.7 for Žilina II and 1.1 for Malženice (2.8 total). The most likely scoreline is 1-1. There is a 54% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 55% chance of both teams scoring. On recent form, Žilina II are averaging 1.45 points per game versus 1.04 for Malženice. The best value bet our model finds is H/O25, with an expected value of +10.2%. This match finished 2-1.

PredictVantage

Free daily football predictions across 240+ leagues. A Poisson-based model analyses team form, attack and defence strength, and live bookmaker odds to surface value bets — updated every day, graded every night.

18+ only. PredictVantage is for entertainment and informational purposes only. All predictions are model-generated and do not guarantee any outcome. Match dates and kick-off times come from third-party data and may change — confirm with official sources before betting. Gambling involves risk — never bet more than you can afford to lose. BeGambleAware.org